The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Frame Question
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 01:17 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



Hi, Im trying to do a layout with Photoshop,

Im trying to create a frame, where the words come out on the frame but i have an opaque background under the words.

Anyone have any clue what im talking about?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Sep 22 2008, 01:22 PM
Post #2


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,460
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



(Not necessarily in the original order)

QUOTE
Anyone have any clue what im talking about?


Not really. What's "im"?

QUOTE
Hi, Im trying to do a layout with Photoshop,


Ah. Photoshop, like all other image software, produces images. Not "layouts", at least in any html sense.

QUOTE
Im trying to create a frame, where the words come out on the frame but i have an opaque background under the words.


Huh? Are you trying to create an image with words on it? Then you probably want a Photoshop forum, since this has nothing to do with html. (And is a bad way to start making a web page, if that's what you're doing.)
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 01:33 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



I'm using html and photoshop. What I want is an HTML frame BUT I want to have the page with the content come out on the photoshop layout I'm creating.

Now what I want is a Frame with HTML but not to cover the part on the layout which I'm going to use as the frame.

Is that a little bit more clear now?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 22 2008, 02:02 PM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Mot really. Are you perhaps talking about an IFRAME?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Sep 22 2008, 02:03 PM
Post #5


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Frames don't work that way. The document displayed in the frame can specify a background image, and if that background image matches the rest of your layout, then it can look seemless.

But web pages aren't images, and image slicing is a particularly fragile way to design a web page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 02:14 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



hmmm.. im pretty sure i have seen it.. but i really cannot remember the website, if i remember it, i'll be sure to post it..
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 02:20 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



yes, im talking about IFrames But i want the background or the whole page to be a little opaque
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 22 2008, 02:24 PM
Post #8


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Some browsers allow IFRAMEs to have a transparent background, but with frames it simply isn't possible. What would you see through the transparent frame? The frameset can't have a background so what's behind the frame?

A box with a scrollbar doesn't have to be a frame or an iframe though. A normal element can be made to show scrollbars with CSS. Maybe that's what you've seen?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 03:08 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 22 2008, 03:24 PM) *

Some browsers allow IFRAMEs to have a transparent background, but with frames it simply isn't possible. What would you see through the transparent frame? The frameset can't have a background so what's behind the frame?

A box with a scrollbar doesn't have to be a frame or an iframe though. A normal element can be made to show scrollbars with CSS. Maybe that's what you've seen?



Finally I'm getting somewhere, lol.

Ok, Maybe thats what I have seen, but can that be made to be able to show a different page (with in the box made by the scroll bar?), I mean it doesn't necessarily have to be HTML, it can be CSS or PHP, Although I don't know have to handle either one, so if that is what it is, I'm looking for help where I can just copy and paste. (and Credit Will Be Given)
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 22 2008, 03:57 PM
Post #10


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No. You need an iframe then. Iframes have transparent background by default in gecko browsers and can be made transparent in IE with the code below. I don't know about other browsers.

CODE
<iframe src="framed.html" allowtransparency="true" style="background-color: transparent">


Note that the framed page can't have a defined background.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
i_jr_i
post Sep 22 2008, 04:06 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 6,715



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 22 2008, 04:57 PM) *

No. You need an iframe then. Iframes have transparent background by default in gecko browsers and can be made transparent in IE with the code below. I don't know about other browsers.

CODE
<iframe src="framed.html" allowtransparency="true" style="background-color: transparent">


Note that the framed page can't have a defined background.



Thank-You. And Hopefully it works with Fire-Fox. Which is what I use..
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 22 2008, 04:21 PM
Post #12


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You don't need to do anything for FF. Just don't define a backgrund for the framed page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th April 2024 - 10:52 AM