The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> need help with frame page
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 08:37 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



we are trying to make one frame page that will be static top and dynamic bottom - http://RemoveRINOs.com/votes2.html

using Georgia as example - we have put anchor (ga) at beginning of GA vote page in row2col1

in row1col1 we want link at designation GA to tell anchor ga in row2col to go to top of row2col1 -

http://RemoveRINOs.com/votes2.html#ga does not work

http://RemoveRINOs.com/votes2.html#garow2col1 does not work

http://RemoveRINOs.com/votes2.html#row2col1ga does not work


anyone know the fix for this please





User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 24 2011, 12:40 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,319
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I recommend that you start over with normal links, rather than using linked transparent images positioned over whatever it is you want linked. Your linked transparent images aren't positioned correctly in my browser.

If you want the links to open in the bottom frame, then don't use TARGET="_top". See also:
http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-target

While you're at it, see:
http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-problems
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 02:22 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



thanks for the response Darin - my linked transparent images are inserted over jpg's so I can differentiate individual components on the jpg - curious , which browser do you use ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 24 2011, 02:52 PM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,496
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You just need to change text size in your browser to break it.

What JPG? Looks to me like the transparent GIFs are positioned over plain text, the AL-AK-AZ and so on. What's the point?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 03:11 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



transparent gif's over AR AK AZ ect on jpg's and don't understand how text size has anything to do with it - please explain ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 24 2011, 03:33 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,496
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Sure.

HTML
<DIV ID="idElement3" style="position:absolute; top:16px; left:2px; width:1013px; height:57px;"><TABLE BORDER=0 CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 WIDTH=1013><TR VALIGN=top><TD><DIV align=left><FONT CLASS=Arial-16pxb>&nbsp; AL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; AK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; AZ&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; AR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
CA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; CO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; CT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; DE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
FL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; GA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; HI&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; ID&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
IL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; IN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; IA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
KS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; KY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; LA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; ME&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
MD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; MA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; MI&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; MN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
MS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; MO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <BR>
<BR>
&nbsp; MT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
NE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NJ&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
NY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NC&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; ND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
NV&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; OH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; OK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; OR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
PA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; RI&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SC&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
TN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; TX&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; UT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
VT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; VA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WI&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
WV&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; WY </FONT></DIV></TD></TR></TABLE></DIV>


The only JPGs I find are this IPB Image
and this IPB Image .

QUOTE
don't understand how text size has anything to do with it


Just change the text size in your browser and try to click the links, especially those to the far left and far right, and you'll see.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 03:39 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



this is row1col1 - my problem is in row2col1 where the states which are the anchor targets are on jpg's
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 24 2011, 04:27 PM
Post #8


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,496
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Your problem is that you try to position those blank GIFs on top of the text. As Darin said, why not simply link the text? What's the point of all this? I don't see any.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 24 2011, 04:36 PM
Post #9


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,319
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(GringoBob @ Jan 24 2011, 11:22 AM) *
thanks for the response Darin - my linked transparent images are inserted over jpg's so I can differentiate individual components on the jpg - curious , which browser do you use ?
I tried Firefox, Chrome, Safari, and Opera (all on a Mac). Here's a screenshot that shows the linked positioned transparent images being misaligned relative to the text. It makes no sense to me that you'd use this approach rather than normal links.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 04:39 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



the point is simply to have each state display at top of frame in row2col1 when called - whether I use the text or transparents in row1col1 should not be the issue
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 04:50 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



thanks for the link Darin
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 24 2011, 04:54 PM
Post #12


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,319
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(GringoBob @ Jan 24 2011, 05:37 AM) *
votes2.html is your frameset document.

The bottom frame displays votes2row2col1.html

The link http://removerinos.com/votes2row2col1.html#row2col1ga works fine. You just need to target the link to the bottom frame.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
GringoBob
post Jan 24 2011, 05:25 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 11
Member No.: 13,694



that was my original question Darin - how to do that
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 24 2011, 07:04 PM
Post #14


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,319
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



As I said before:
QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Jan 24 2011, 09:40 AM) *
If you want the links to open in the bottom frame, then don't use TARGET="_top". See also:
http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-target

While you're at it, see:
http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-problems

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2020 - 04:02 AM