The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> TEXT BOX MEMORY ( how do I disable)
ben637
post Jan 17 2008, 08:22 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 4,728



This is probably really simple but I can't find it anywhere. I want to make text boxes which do not auto complete based on previous entries.

Thanx
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 17 2008, 08:57 AM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,416
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Do you mean the IE feature?
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms533486.aspx
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ben637
post Jan 17 2008, 09:00 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 4,728



That looks like what i need, do you know if its the same in FireFox?
I will test now to see if it what im looking for

cheers
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ben637
post Jan 17 2008, 09:04 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 4,728



definitely does the trick in IE, Thanks

I cant test FF yet
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 17 2008, 09:11 AM
Post #5


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,416
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(ben637 @ Jan 17 2008, 03:00 PM) *

do you know if its the same in FireFox?


No idea, but I doubt.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 17 2008, 09:15 AM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,416
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I found a page that says that the autocomplete attribute does work in FF. Let us know if it does.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ben637
post Jan 17 2008, 09:17 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-January 08
Member No.: 4,728



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 17 2008, 09:15 AM) *

I found a page that says that the autocomplete attribute does work in FF. Let us know if it does.


I would but I can't get into an environment to test firefox today and what im working on is internal so cant get anyone to check for me.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
moo
post Jan 17 2008, 11:15 AM
Post #8


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 3,783



autocomplete="off" should work in all modern browsers (including firefox) but Mozilla is a little lackadaisical about implementing what is after all a non-standard attribute which overides users' preferences. Understandably, some users have reported firefox's support of this attribute as a bug! And some developers have struggled to get firefox to obey autocomplete off

There are javascript work-arounds whereby the formfields are cleared just after autocomplete populates them but in general I would leave auotocomplete alone. If I tell my browser to remember passwords it should honour my preference regardless.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th November 2019 - 08:11 AM