The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> popout menu
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 01:55 PM
Post #21


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Where in the html code would I put this
<ul id="nav"> <li><a href="#">Percoidei</a> <ul> <li><a href="#">Remoras</a></li> <li><a href="#">Tilefishes</a></li> <li><a href="#">Bluefishes</a></li> <li><a href="#">Tigerfishes</a></li> </ul> </li> <li><a href="#">Anabantoidei</a> <ul> <li><a href="#">Climbing perches</a></li> <li><a href="#">Labyrinthfishes</a></li> <li><a href="#">Kissing gouramis</a></li> <li><a href="#">Pike-heads</a></li> <li><a href="#">Giant gouramis</a></li> </ul> </li> <!-- etc. --> </ul>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 02:18 PM
Post #22


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I don't know. What is it?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 02:23 PM
Post #23


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



it's from the webpage you gave me http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 16 2008, 02:24 PM
Post #24


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Where do you want the menu?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 02:24 PM
Post #25


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



it's from the webpage you gave me http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 16 2008, 02:45 PM
Post #26


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Okay, let's try this again. Where on your page do you want the menu? There's where you put the list of links.

If you want it to appear in a drastically different place when CSS/JavaScript are disabled/unavailable than when they are enabled, then you'll need to do more CSS positioning. For example, many like putting such navigation links at the end of the HTML document, but using CSS to position them at the top of the page, or along the left margin.

Maybe it would help to understand what is going on if you viewed the Suckerfish example with CSS and JavaScript disabled. Start with HTML like that. Then use CSS/JavaScript to dress it up.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 02:53 PM
Post #27


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



In addition to that I think you should start with to try to get a menu working on a page of its own before you add it to your existing page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 03:03 PM
Post #28


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I'm embarrassed to ask this but how do you disable CSS and Javascript?

I need the menu where it is now
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 03:25 PM
Post #29


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Depends on the browser. Somewhere in options.

For quick checks I personally like to use this very small browser that doesn't support anything. biggrin.gif
http://www.OffByOne.com

Your page works very well in it, except that the new menu doesn't show.

Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 16 2008, 03:55 PM
Post #30


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



There is a web developer toolbar plugin for Firefox that gives you buttons to disable CSS, JavaScript, images, etc. It's very nice.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 04:48 PM
Post #31


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



With IE you can use the Web Accessibility Toolbar
http://www.wat-c.org/tools/
Opera already provides easy ways to do this.

Still think OB1 rocks though. wub.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 04:50 PM
Post #32


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Oh, we forgot that for IE there's also the handy dandy WiDGets. Don't do JS though.
http://htmlhelp.com/tools/widgets/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 07:24 PM
Post #33


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Ok, I have been looking at the webpage with and without javascript and I think I see where the javascript code is but I'm having trouble understanding where to put a popout menu. Sorry guys, I'm really trying
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 02:25 PM
Post #34


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I *might* be getting it. . . sorry about all the frustration. . .

On http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/ the following code would go in the external stylesheet, right?

sfHover = function() { var sfEls = document.getElementById("nav").getElementsByTagName("LI"); for (var i=0; i<sfEls.length; i++) { sfEls[i].onmouseover=function() { this.className+=" sfhover"; } sfEls[i].onmouseout=function() { this.className=this.className.replace(new RegExp(" sfhover\\b"), ""); } } } if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", sfHover);
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 18 2008, 02:46 PM
Post #35


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



That's JavaScript, not CSS. It could go in an external JavaScript file, but not in an external style sheet.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 02:52 PM
Post #36


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Here's a stupid question but how do you create a javascript file and is that the only thing that goes in that file?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 18 2008, 03:19 PM
Post #37


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



JavaScript files are just text files, like HTML and CSS files. I create all of them with the same text editor (although the syntax highlighting it uses is different in each language).

And yes, the JavaScript is all that goes into a JavaScript file.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 03:37 PM
Post #38


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



So, sfHover = function() { var sfEls = document.getElementById("nav").getElementsByTagName("LI"); for (var i=0; i<sfEls.length; i++) { sfEls[i].onmouseover=function() { this.className+=" sfhover"; } sfEls[i].onmouseout=function() { this.className=this.className.replace(new RegExp(" sfhover\\b"), ""); } } } if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", sfHover);

is all that goes in the file? What file extension? does it need?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 18 2008, 04:00 PM
Post #39


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



By convention, JavaScript files are usually named something.js. Just make sure that your server sends it with "text/javascript" as the content type.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 08:15 PM
Post #40


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



do I need to link it to the html page
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th April 2024 - 03:22 PM