The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Please Help, MSIE problems, Racking my brain, and have no clue
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 01:01 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



so i posted my site, only to find it is not MSIE compliant.

www.theklinkhammer.com

the navigation buttons scrunch up on the left side in MSIE all versions. How can I fix this?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 01:11 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



update! I was looking at the browsershots from yesterday! Now i guess my biggest problem is that it is not indenting the content from the bar; and that my navbar's background while showing up and doing what i want it to do in safari and firefox on my mac, is not doing what i want in msie. Any help would still be greatly apreciated!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 01:21 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



basicly, my code is

"<body background="images/background.png" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" rightmargin="0" onLoad="MM_preloadImages('images/forenover.png','images/constover.png','images/fedresover.png','images/debtover.png','images/resumeover.png','images/buttons/rollover/abilities.png','images/buttons/rollover/hello.png','images/buttons/rollover/personal.png','images/buttons/rollover/contact.png','images/htmlover.png','images/3dsmaxover.png','images/protoflashover.png','images/flashover.png','images/ioover.gif','images/japanclubover.gif')" allowtransparency="true">

<div class="nav"><br>
<br>
<a href="able.html"><img src="images/buttons/abilities.png" id="Image12" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('Image12','','images/buttons/rollover/abilities.png',1)" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore()"></a><img src="images/buttons/spacer.png"> <a href="hello.html"><img src="images/buttons/hello.png" id="Image13" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('Image13','','images/buttons/rollover/hello.png',1)" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore()"></a><img src="images/buttons/spacer.png"> <a href="personal.html"><img src="images/buttons/personal.png" id="Image14" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('Image14','','images/buttons/rollover/personal.png',1)" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore()"></a><img src="images/buttons/spacer.png"> <a href="contact.html"><img src="images/buttons/contact.png" id="Image15" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('Image15','','images/buttons/rollover/contact.png',1)" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore()"></a><img src="images/buttons/spacer.png" width="160"></div>
<table width="100%" height="125" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="bar" style="background-image: url(images/bar2.png);" >

<tbody><tr>



</tr>
</tbody></table> "

and that second table just doesn't show up. The css on the bar is just a margin bottom 15 px.

on the nav its

.nav {
top: -2px;
position: absolute;
text-align: center;
left: 50%;
margin-left: -315px;
width: 800px;
height: 174px;
}
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 01:45 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



Im focusing mainly on

<table width="100%" height="125" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="bar" style="background-image: url(images/bar2.png);" >

<tbody><tr>



</tr>
</tbody></table>

which is not showing up in ie... why?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2009, 02:08 PM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Correct the errors to start with.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/cgi-bin/validate.c...s&input=yes

The doctype is supposed to be at the top. The way you have it browsers will be in quirks mode and show more bugs than needed.
http://hsivonen.iki.fi/doctype/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 02:21 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



Wow. So many errors. Many of which i do not understand. Do you suppose not putting the doctype is what has caused my IE problems? Other than that i do not understand what else i need to do.

I am no expert with html, and just want my table to show up in IE like it does every other browser....
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 02:33 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



it keeps saying i need endtags for <br> and <img>. My understanding is there is no </br> or </img> tags!

I really just want that darn table to show up. I've tried deleting all code except for the table in question, and even THEN it does not show up.... wtf mate?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2009, 02:41 PM
Post #8


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE
Do you suppose not putting the doctype is what has caused my IE problems?


You'll know when you've moved it, won't you? smile.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
conradjk
post Sep 11 2009, 02:58 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 09
Member No.: 9,730



theklinkhammer.com

moved it. Didn't fix it. In fact for some strange reason it through my layout off by moving the buttons down like 5 pixels... weird.

anyway temporarily i added a IE if hack to give some spacing. But then the layout comes really lame, and i want that bar in there.

If anyone can tell me WHY that bar is not showing up, it would be greatly appreciated... This is so frustrating.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2009, 05:40 PM
Post #10


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE
moved it. Didn't fix it.


Didn't move it. You duplicated it.


QUOTE
If anyone can tell me WHY that bar is not showing up, it would be greatly appreciated...


You could always start with fixing the derrors.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/cgi-bin/validate.c...p;input=yes#L63
Take the CSS ones too while you're at it.
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validat...g=1&lang=en

QUOTE
This is so frustrating.


Yes, it is. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 09:34 PM