The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Unable to display list items inline and with no bullet
tkburton
post Sep 18 2020, 02:56 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 20
Member No.: 27,544



I formatted my social links as unordered list items, and can't figure out how to display them next to eachother without bullets.

Link to site: http://surfguardtv.com/#connect

Here is my HTML:

<div class="content">
<div id="connect">
<ul>
<li>
<a href="https://www.facebook.com/surfguardtv/"><img alt="FB LOGO" height="200px" src="/img/FB%20LOGO.png" width="200px"></a>
</li>
<li>
<a href="https://www.instagram.com/surfguardtv"><img alt="IG LOGO" height="200px" src="/img/IG%20LOGO.png" width="200px"></a>
</li>
<li>
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUeDzkpWcM9ogocPhA_0Erw"><img alt="YOUTUBE LOGO" height="200px" src="/img/YOUTUBE%20LOGO.png" width="200px"></a>
</li>
<li>
<a href="https://www.imdb.com/title/tt12848840/"><img alt="IMDB LOGO" height="200px" src="/img/IMDB%20logo.png" width="200px"></a>
</li>
<li>
<a href="https://open.spotify.com/album/6us2Zh2yoXvYI29IeqfseJ?si=xxZ6lFPUTAWKbcY4gESCaw"><img alt="SPOTIFY LOGO" height="200px" src="/img/SPOTIFY%20LOGO.png" width="200px"></a>
</li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>

And CSS:

#connect {
padding-left: 200px;
background-color: #9ec1bd;
height: 800px;
margin-top: 100px;
}

#connect ul {
list-style: none;
display: inline;
}

I'm going crazy over here... what am i doing wrong?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies
tkburton
post Sep 18 2020, 04:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 20
Member No.: 27,544



Yes I'm using atom and created everything locally. I then uploaded the files through cpanel and had to change the names in my code bc they had a diff path when uploaded to the server.

Will FTP change the paths for me automatically?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2020, 03:10 AM
Post #3


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(tkburton @ Sep 18 2020, 11:27 PM) *

Yes I'm using atom and created everything locally. I then uploaded the files through cpanel and had to change the names in my code bc they had a diff path when uploaded to the server.

Will FTP change the paths for me automatically?


No. It's just a more convenient way to upload.

The trick is to keep the same directory structure on your hard drive as on the server. Then relative URLs will work in both places.

Or did you use Windows paths locally maybe? The ones with the backslashes? Don't do that. It just means trouble.

If you need it...
https://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/basics.html#relative-url
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2024 - 05:49 PM