The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Background Image Missing (Error parsing styles)
hotrod
post Jan 9 2009, 06:08 PM
Post #1


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



Hey,

When I preview my web page in Firefox all is good. However, in IE the background image is missing. I did a browser compatibility check and dreamweaver said there is an issue with line 33 an "error parsing style."

Here are lines 31-36:

31) body {
32) background-image: url(Images/Gamer%27s%20Edge%20Logo%20(Website%20Background)
33) .jpg);
34) background-repeat: repeat;
35) background-image: url(Images/Gamer%27s%20Edge%20Logo%20Website%20Background.jpg);
36) }


Its probably just some stupid mistake on my part but, I cant figure it out.

Thanks in advance!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 9 2009, 06:17 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,335
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The two background-image settings use different URLs. Where is the image really located? (BTW, it might help if you renamed the image, using only characters that don't need to be escaped in URLs.)

Can you provide the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 9 2009, 06:43 PM
Post #3


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



Thanks for responding so quickly.

I fixed the location error. So now the lines read:

}
body {
background-image: url(Images/Gamers%20Edge%20Logo%20Website%20Background.jpg);
background-repeat: repeat;
}

When I perform a browser compatibility check all is good now. However when I preview the web page in IE the background image is still missing (in Firefox it still works).

What do you mean by the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem? The web page is not on the internet yet. I'm still working on it in dreamweaver.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 9 2009, 08:08 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,335
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
What do you mean by the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem? The web page is not on the internet yet. I'm still working on it in dreamweaver.
It's hard for us to help if we can't see the problem.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 9 2009, 09:31 PM
Post #5


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Jan 9 2009, 08:08 PM) *

QUOTE
What do you mean by the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem? The web page is not on the internet yet. I'm still working on it in dreamweaver.
It's hard for us to help if we can't see the problem.


Ah, I see what you mean. Okay, I guess I will try to finish the site and if the problem still occurs when its all done and online then I will post here again with the URL.

Thanks!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 10 2009, 04:33 PM
Post #6


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



Hi again.

Well I have been trying to figure this problem out but to no avail. Here is what I have tried so far.

1) I renamed the image to something very simple like logo. Thinking that maybe some of the odd characters in its name were causing the problem but that did not work.

2) I followed some of the advice of other website and tried putting in some other codding to fix the problem but that has not worked. Here is the link to what I'm referring too:
http://www.webcredible.co.uk/user-friendly...-explorer.shtml
Go to "3. Disappearing background images" when you get to the site.

3) I created a new HTML document and only put the code for my background image in. But that did not work. Here is the HTML for you:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
background-image: url(logo.jpg);
background-repeat: repeat;
}

-->
</style></head>

<body>
</body>
</html>


p.s. this problem of the background image diapering only occurs in IE and it seems to work just fine in FF.

Any ideas as to what could be wrong?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 08:24 PM
Post #7


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Jan 9 2009, 08:08 PM) *

QUOTE
What do you mean by the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem? The web page is not on the internet yet. I'm still working on it in dreamweaver.
It's hard for us to help if we can't see the problem.


Hey,

Sorry it took so long. Here is the URL. Its just going to be the background image nothing else. Try it in FF and IE. It should work in FF but not IE.

www.gamersedge.tk

If anyone has any ideas please post!

This post has been edited by hotrod: Jan 11 2009, 08:27 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 08:29 PM
Post #8


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Might have if you post the URL. biggrin.gif

BTW, I don't see how http://www.webcredible.co.uk/user-friendly...-explorer.shtml is applicable to you code.

<EDIT>
OK, got it now. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 08:33 PM
Post #9


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 11 2009, 08:29 PM) *

Might have if you post the URL. biggrin.gif

BTW, I don't see how http://www.webcredible.co.uk/user-friendly...-explorer.shtml is applicable to you code.

<EDIT>
OK, got it now. tongue.gif



Yeah sorry about that i fixed it now.

That website might not be applicable to my code. I'm new to this and was getting frustrated so I was just trying things out.

p.s. thanks for you guys help by the way.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 08:49 PM
Post #10


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Well, had you shown us the page to start with it would have been a lot quicker.

I don't see a background image in any browser, neither at www.gamersedge.tk nor at
http://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com.

If you go directly to http://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com/logo.jpg you'll see that the image isn't displayed, neither do you get a 404 (file not found). IE displays a broken image icon. K-Mel tells me: "The image http://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com/logo.jpg cannot be displayed, because it contains errors."

Now, images can be corrupted if you upload them in text mode instead of binary mode. But I don't think that's what has happened because they usually display but are distorted beyond recognition. Maybe the image was bad to start with. When you started this thread you looked at the page locally on your own machine, didn't you?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 08:56 PM
Post #11


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 11 2009, 08:49 PM) *

Well, had you shown us the page to start with it would have been a lot quicker.

I don't see a background image in any browser, neither at www.gamersedge.tk nor at
http://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com.

If you go directly to http://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com/logo.jpg you'll see that the image isn't displayed, neither do you get a 404 (file not found). IE displays a broken image icon. K-Mel tells me: "The image %E2%80%9Chttp://gamersedgewebsite.webs.com/logo.jpg%E2%80%9D cannot be displayed, because it contains errors."

Now, images can be corrupted if you upload them in text mode instead of binary mode. But I don't think that's what has happened because they usually display but are distorted beyond recognition. Maybe the image was bad to start with. When you started this thread you looked at the page locally on your own machine, didn't you?



Yes it was all local. However, when I go the www.gamersedge.tk right now it works in FF but not IE. But you are saying you cannot see it in any browser?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 09:02 PM
Post #12


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Not in any browser and not in any image program. I downloaded the file.

Did you have the page there earlier? You are probably viewing a cached copy in FF. Refresh your browser.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 09:13 PM
Post #13


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 11 2009, 09:02 PM) *

Not in any browser and not in any image program. I downloaded th file.

Did you have the page there earlier? You are probably viewing a cached copy in FF. Refresh yur browser.



I just went on another computer and checked the website and I can view the background image in FF but not IE.


The background image is black with a grayish "G" intertwined with an "e" the image repeats many times.

in IE its just a blank white page with the work test at the top

This post has been edited by hotrod: Jan 11 2009, 09:15 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 09:24 PM
Post #14


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Maybe we have different versions then. But fact remains, the image is corrupt. It comes up all black in every image program I tried. Opera is the only browser that opens it and it's all black there to.

Open it in the program you made it with, CS3 it seems, and save a copy of it. See if the copy works.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 09:29 PM
Post #15


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Oh, and check if it displays properly in CS3.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 09:41 PM
Post #16


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 11 2009, 09:29 PM) *

Oh, and check if it displays properly in CS3.



Alright, well it seems you are on to something. I'm just not sure how to fix it. I tried another (unrelated) image and it work perfectly. However, when i tried to use the duplicate of my background image (like you had suggested) it did not work. So clearly their is a problem with my image.

I created the image using illustrator and then touched it up and added some effects in photoshop then saved it as a jpeg. Maybe it got corrupted when photoshop saved it as a jpeg?

How do I fix this problem?

This post has been edited by hotrod: Jan 11 2009, 09:41 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
hotrod
post Jan 11 2009, 09:47 PM
Post #17


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 10-November 08
Member No.: 7,079



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 11 2009, 09:24 PM) *

Maybe we have different versions then. But fact remains, the image is corrupt. It comes up all black in every image program I tried. Opera is the only browser that opens it and it's all black there to.

Open it in the program you made it with, CS3 it seems, and save a copy of it. See if the copy works.



Wait wait. You said its black. the image is supposed to be black with a G and an E that are grayish but faint (its kinda hard to see). It could be that the image is coming up.

p.s. But then again i do not see the image in dreamweaver when i apply it as the background image (just noticed that).

p.p.s. I just tried another image (one that went through the same process of being edited in photoshop and then saved as a jpeg.) and it worked. So its definitely something with that particular background image i was using.

Do you have any ideas on how I could fix this problem?

This post has been edited by hotrod: Jan 11 2009, 10:22 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 11 2009, 10:30 PM
Post #18


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,335
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



FWIW, I see the background image just fine (Firefox, Opera, or Safari on a Mac).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 10:31 PM
Post #19


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE
Wait wait. You said its black. the image is supposed to be black with a G and an E that are grayish but faint (its kinda hard to see).


It's all black. So can you see it correctly in another editor than CS?


QUOTE
Do you have any ideas on how I could fix this problem?


Have you tried what I already suggested and how did it go?

Attach the original image to a post here.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 11 2009, 10:49 PM
Post #20


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,968
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Jan 12 2009, 04:30 AM) *

FWIW, I see the background image just fine (Firefox, Opera, or Safari on a Mac).


That's one crazy image! ohmy.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th August 2020 - 11:58 PM