The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> facebook comment plugin not working, it won't load in my page
nickilo
post Jun 3 2020, 03:19 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,327



I want to put a facebook comment plugin into my website. What I did was go to the facebook developers page and followed all the intructions.

first is to paste this code after the body tag

CODE
        
<!-- <div id="fb-root"></div>
<script async defer crossorigin="anonymous" src="https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v6.0&appId=225925590770851&autoLogAppEvents=1"></script> -->


second is the paste this code to where I want it to appear in my webpage

CODE

<div class="fb-comments" data-href="http://davaohousesale.byethost4.com/" data-numposts="5" data-width="550"></div>


Sadly, the comment isn't loading. I don't know what I did wrong. Here is the screen capture of the actual page. I put an arrow where the comment is supposed to appear in the page.

IPB Image

Please help me.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 3 2020, 04:46 AM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,463
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



The first block of code is hidden by comments, that probably shouldn't be there. See https://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/basics.html#html-comments
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
nickilo
post Jun 3 2020, 05:15 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,327



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jun 3 2020, 04:46 AM) *

The first block of code is hidden by comments, that probably shouldn't be there. See https://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/basics.html#html-comments


I already posted the first block code without the comment tag like this

CODE

<div id="fb-root"></div>
<script async defer crossorigin="anonymous" src="https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&version=v7.0&appId=265502473481638&autoLogAppEvents=1"></script>


still no luck... the fb comment plugin still didn't load in the page. sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 3 2020, 11:13 AM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,885
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Can you post the URL to the page where you got the plugin?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
nickilo
post Jun 3 2020, 02:23 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,327



QUOTE(pandy @ Jun 3 2020, 11:13 AM) *

Can you post the URL to the page where you got the plugin?


Here is the link where I got the plugin.

facebook plugin

While this is my website's url

My Webpage
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 3 2020, 02:51 PM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,463
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Also make sure that you don't use any Facebook-blocking privacy addon installed in your browser.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 3 2020, 09:04 PM
Post #7


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,885
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I can't see that you've done anything wrong. In some browsers it looks like the video covers something else, but disabling CSS didn't reveal any comment field...

In the FAQ at the plugin page I found this.

I can't see that you've done anything wrong. In some browsers it looks like the video covers something else, but disabling CSS didn't reveal any comment field...

CODE
Do I need to have a Developer Account?

    Web: If you are using Social Plugins on the web, you need to have a Facebook Developer account in order to get an app ID.


I don't know if that applies to the comment script or where to use that ID once you have it. The "Code Generator" doesn't ask for an ID, but I don't know how that works. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
nickilo
post Jun 3 2020, 10:07 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,327



QUOTE(pandy @ Jun 3 2020, 09:04 PM) *

I can't see that you've done anything wrong. In some browsers it looks like the video covers something else, but disabling CSS didn't reveal any comment field...

In the FAQ at the plugin page I found this.

I can't see that you've done anything wrong. In some browsers it looks like the video covers something else, but disabling CSS didn't reveal any comment field...

CODE
Do I need to have a Developer Account?

    Web: If you are using Social Plugins on the web, you need to have a Facebook Developer account in order to get an app ID.


I don't know if that applies to the comment script or where to use that ID once you have it. The "Code Generator" doesn't ask for an ID, but I don't know how that works. unsure.gif


OK i will try to make my Facebook Developer Account and get the app ID... I already suspected that it is the crucial step I missed. I will update you sir if it works and if it doesn't, well I just make my own comment section.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 4 2020, 03:31 AM
Post #9


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,885
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



But I don't see where you should enter that ID in the code. But maybe it doesn't work that way and your account gets approved in some way?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
nickilo
post Jun 4 2020, 10:42 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,327



QUOTE(pandy @ Jun 4 2020, 03:31 AM) *

But I don't see where you should enter that ID in the code. But maybe it doesn't work that way and your account gets approved in some way?


I figure out why my plugin won't work. Facebook block the site because it is not secured. I need to purchase a certificate for that which I don't want to at least for now. I want a free web hosting. What I did was I searched another web hosting service that has certificate ready, uploaded my website from there and it works.

Thank you sir Pandy and Christian J for the replies... another lesson learned.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 4 2020, 01:06 PM
Post #11


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,885
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So you didn't need the developer id after all? Well, I'd say they could have been more upfront about what is required - and not. It's annoying when things like that aren't clear. Good documentation is hard to find. Anyway, good you found out what the problem was.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 8th July 2020 - 12:27 AM