The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Desktop vs. Mobile Website
Squirrel
post Dec 31 2019, 04:13 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-December 19
Member No.: 27,104



Hello,

I have a website that is uses mouseover link to show my before and after pictures. However, mouseover isn't mobile friendly as far as I can tell.


How can I make it so that I can have one set of code show up if someone is on a cell phone versus on a desktop?


Here is the website: https://www.radfx.net/#photo


This is for the Photo Editing section of the page.


Thanks in Advance!

This post has been edited by Squirrel: Dec 31 2019, 04:15 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Jan 1 2020, 01:29 AM
Post #2


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,725
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



How about just touching the image? Maybe you can use the standard 'onclick' event or the touch events, see here.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 1 2020, 12:50 PM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,422
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ Jan 1 2020, 07:29 AM) *

see here.

OT: when I first clicked that image, the mozilla.org page was grayed out with a prompt to "sign in" with a Google or Github account. Is that something new? wacko.gif Never seen it before on that site, and when I reloaded it went away. It didn't show up when I tried another browser.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Jan 1 2020, 02:39 PM
Post #4


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,725
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jan 1 2020, 11:50 AM) *

QUOTE(CharlesEF @ Jan 1 2020, 07:29 AM) *

see here.

OT: when I first clicked that image, the mozilla.org page was grayed out with a prompt to "sign in" with a Google or Github account. Is that something new? wacko.gif Never seen it before on that site, and when I reloaded it went away. It didn't show up when I tried another browser.
Strange, I didn't get that prompt. I can't remember getting a login prompt ever.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 1 2020, 05:01 PM
Post #5


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,422
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ Jan 1 2020, 08:39 PM) *

QUOTE(Christian J @ Jan 1 2020, 11:50 AM) *

QUOTE(CharlesEF @ Jan 1 2020, 07:29 AM) *

see here.

OT: when I first clicked that image, the mozilla.org page was grayed out with a prompt to "sign in" with a Google or Github account. Is that something new? wacko.gif Never seen it before on that site, and when I reloaded it went away. It didn't show up when I tried another browser.
Strange, I didn't get that prompt. I can't remember getting a login prompt ever.

Maybe my atypical browser trigged some admin login link. unsure.gif Never seen it before either.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 1 2020, 07:37 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,793
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Don't get it either with FF. And I'm not signed in to anything. With K-mel I get

CODE
Application rendering error

An unhandled error occurred in the application. We apologize for the inconvenience!


Why does the simplest page need to be so darn complicated? ninja.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2020 - 09:31 AM