The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Search On Blog
yousaf465
post Mar 29 2009, 11:06 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



How do I add get this search function running on my blog http://yousafsaleem.blogspot.com/. It says Search this website... Page not found
Sorry, the page you were looking for in the blog Yousaf Saleem's Diary does not exist. wacko.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 30 2009, 03:35 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,319
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The form submits to http://yousafsaleem.blogspot.com/demo/church/index.php but that doesn't appear to exist. Where did you put the site search program?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Mar 31 2009, 12:01 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Mar 30 2009, 01:35 PM) *

The form submits to http://yousafsaleem.blogspot.com/demo/church/index.php but that doesn't appear to exist. Where did you put the site search program?

I just the temp from net.Don't know How it should work.Can't I use the google search for adsense with it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Mar 31 2009, 02:23 AM
Post #4


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I get 542 javascript errors on your page, most of which are related to "unsafe JS attempt to access frame...", concerning the google scripts.
But some are related to how you inserted the scripts.

For instance, you have (on line 916):
<script type="text/javascript"><br />src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"><br /></script>

which should be:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"></script>

The same kind of errors are on line 988 and line 1044.
This may resolve the rest of the errors too.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Mar 31 2009, 07:31 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Mar 31 2009, 12:23 PM) *

I get 542 javascript errors on your page, most of which are related to "unsafe JS attempt to access frame...", concerning the google scripts.
But some are related to how you inserted the scripts.

For instance, you have (on line 916):
<script type="text/javascript"><br />src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"><br /></script>

which should be:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"></script>

The same kind of errors are on line 988 and line 1044.
This may resolve the rest of the errors too.

Oh thanks That is why I think I was getting error while inserting my google ads on my page.How should I use the google adsense search on my page instead of that search ?Also how should I remove the white space between post and ads below the post.

http://www.yousafsaleem.blogspot.com/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Mar 31 2009, 09:44 AM
Post #6


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Sorry, I'm not familiar with Google Adsense Search.

What space are you referring to? I only see one set of ads between posts. I don't see any superflu space there (Safari/Mac).

The only thing that makes a space is the empty DIV with class="gapad". But you have that between all posts. So I thought that was an aesthetic matter.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Mar 31 2009, 11:15 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Mar 31 2009, 07:44 PM) *

Sorry, I'm not familiar with Google Adsense Search.

What space are you referring to? I only see one set of ads between posts. I don't see any superflu space there (Safari/Mac).

The only thing that makes a space is the empty DIV with class="gapad". But you have that between all posts. So I thought that was an aesthetic matter.

This image show it. Image IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 1 2009, 02:48 AM
Post #8


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



The line you draw is on top of that empty div I told you about, which you have underneath all posts (with or without google ads).

I don't understand what's the problem.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Apr 1 2009, 12:07 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Apr 1 2009, 12:48 PM) *

The line you draw is on top of that empty div I told you about, which you have underneath all posts (with or without google ads).

I don't understand what's the problem.

This white box is the issue it was accutally space for adding Ads but it not working that way.You see this one doesn't have any such space.Blog page
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 1 2009, 12:39 PM
Post #10


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Ok, so you want your ads to go inside those div's, right?
Then put the script to render them inside those div's. You might need to adapt the height.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Apr 1 2009, 10:41 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Apr 1 2009, 10:39 PM) *

Ok, so you want your ads to go inside those div's, right?
Then put the script to render them inside those div's. You might need to adapt the height.

Yes but pl show me how to do it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 2 2009, 02:07 AM
Post #12


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Like this:
CODE
<div class="gapad">
  <center>
    <script ...>the google script here</script>
  </center>
</div>

Though I don't know how many of those scripts, that you now have AFTER the div in the source code, need to go IN the div.

BTW, you still haven't fixed those javascript errors I told you about.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Apr 2 2009, 12:29 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Apr 2 2009, 12:07 PM) *

Like this:
CODE
<div class="gapad">
  <center>
    <script ...>the google script here</script>
  </center>
</div>

Though I don't know how many of those scripts, that you now have AFTER the div in the source code, need to go IN the div.

BTW, you still haven't fixed those javascript errors I told you about.

I tried to find them but couldn't find except one.Used blogger's html edit
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 2 2009, 02:41 PM
Post #14


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I'm not familiar with the editor you mention.

Go to your page and view the source. You sjhould be able to see the scripts after the empty <div class="gapad">.

Have you at least tried with what you did find?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Apr 3 2009, 09:17 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Apr 3 2009, 12:41 AM) *

I'm not familiar with the editor you mention.

Go to your page and view the source. You sjhould be able to see the scripts after the empty <div class="gapad">.

Have you at least tried with what you did find?

It doesn't find any I have pasted the code As I see for editing.With widget expanded.You can now point out to me exactly where to insert google ads code.
CODE
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html expr:dir='data:blog.languageDirection' xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml' xmlns:b='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/b' xmlns:data='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/data' xmlns:expr='http://www.google.com/2005/gml/expr'>
  <head>
<meta content='dhdlvN7e4DZ76VNjSpouKJOlcbGwhOABzYerf4vRLOs=' name='verify-v1'/>


    <b:include data='blog' name='all-head-content'/>
    <b:if cond='data:blog.pageType == "index"'>
<title><data:blog.title/></title>
<b:else/>
<title><data:blog.pageName/> | <data:blog.title/></title>
</b:if>
    <b:skin><![CDATA[/*
-----------------------------------------------
Blogger Template Style
Name:     Revolution Crunch Wordpress Theme
Designer: Brian Gardner
URL:      www.briangardner.com
Converted into blogger by: Dinesh Dhakal
URL:      www.bloganol.com
----------------------------------------------- */

#navb script:_FollowersView._openPopup(\"" + data:followUri + "\");"'>
              <data:followThisMessage/>
            </a>
          </div>
          <div class='follow-this profile-link item-control following-stop-following-this'>
            <a expr:href='"java script:_FollowersView._openPopup(\"" + data:followUri + "\");"'>
              <data:stopFollowingMessage/>
            </a>
          </div>
        </b:if>

        <div class='followers-grid'>
          <b:if cond='data:totalFollowerCount == 0'>
            <div class='profile-link item-control following-follow-this'>
              <data:emptyFollowersMessage/>
            </div>
          </b:if>
          <!--
          Relies on the js written out in navbar.gxp
          -->
          <b:loop values='data:followers' var='follower'>
            <div class='follower'>
              <a expr:href='data:follower.profileUrl' expr:title='data:follower.displayName' rel='nofollow'>
              <img class='follower-img' expr:alt='data:follower.displayName' expr:height='data:follower.imageHeight' expr:onerror='"this.onerror=null;this.src=\"" + data:anonFollowerImageUrl + "\";"' expr:onload='"setAttributeOnload(this, \"src\", \"" + data:follower.imageUrl + "\")"' expr:width='data:follower.imageWidth' src='http://img1.blogblog.com/img/blank.gif'/>
              </a>
            </div>
          </b:loop>
          <div class='clear'/>
        </div>

        <div class='followers-canvas profile-link'>
          <data:followersFooterMessage/>
          <span class='item-control following-not-admin'>
            <a expr:href='data:followersUri'>
              <data:viewAllMessage/>
            </a>
          </span>
          <span class='item-control blog-admin'>
            <a expr:href='data:manageFollowersUri'>
              <data:manageFollowersMessage/>
            </a>
          </span>
        </div>
        </b:if>
    </b:if>
    <b:include name='quickedit'/>
  </div>
</b:includable>
</b:widget>
<b:widget id='BlogArchive1' locked='false' title='Archive' type='BlogArchive'>
<b:includable id='main'>
  <b:if cond='data:title'>
    <h2><data:title/></h2>
  </b:if>
  <div class='widget-content'>
  <div id='ArchiveList'>
  <div expr:id='data:widget.instanceId + "_ArchiveList"'>
    <b:if cond='data:style == "HIERARCHY"'>
     <b:include data='data' name='interval'/>
    </b:if>
    <b:if cond='data:style == "FLAT"'>
      <b:include data='data' name='flat'/>
    </b:if>
    <b:if cond='data:style == "MENU"'>
      <b:include data='data' name='menu'/>
    </b:if>
  </div>
  </div>
  <b:include name='quickedit'/>
  </div>
</b:includable>
<b:includable id='flat' var='data'>
  <ul>
    <b:loop values='data:data' var='i'>
      <li class='archivedate'>
        <a expr:href='data:i.url'><data:i.name/></a> (<data:i.post-count/>)
      </li>
    </b:loop>
  </ul>
</b:includable>
<b:includable id='menu' var='data'>
  <select expr:id='data:widget.instanceId + "_ArchiveMenu"'>
    <option value=''><data:title/></option>
    <b:loop values='data:data' var='i'>
      <option expr:value='data:i.url'><data:i.name/> (<data:i.post-count/>)</option>
    </b:loop>
  </select>
</b:includable>
<b:includable id='interval' var='intervalData'>
  <b:loop values='data:intervalData' var='i'>
      <ul>
        <li expr:class='"archivedate " + data:i.expclass'>
          <b:include data='i' name='toggle'/>
          <a class='post-count-link' expr:href='data:i.url'><data:i.name/></a>
            <span class='post-count' dir='ltr'>(<data:i.post-count/>)</span>
          <b:if cond='data:i.data'>
            <b:include data='i.data' name='interval'/>
          </b:if>
          <b:if cond='data:i.posts'>
            <b:include data='i.posts' name='posts'/>
          </b:if>
        </li>
      </ul>
  </b:loop>
</b:includable>
<b:includable id='toggle' var='interval'>
  <b:if cond='data:interval.toggleId'>
  <b:if cond='data:interval.expclass == "expanded"'>
    <a class='toggle' expr:href='data:widget.actionUrl + "&action=toggle" +       "&dir=close&toggle=" + data:interval.toggleId +       "&toggleopen=" + data:toggleopen'>
        <span class='zippy toggle-open'>▼ </span>
    </a>
  <b:else/>
    <a class='toggle' expr:href='data:widget.actionUrl + "&action=toggle" +         "&dir=open&toggle=" + data:interval.toggleId +         "&toggleopen=" + data:toggleopen'>
          <span class='zippy'>
            <b:if cond='data:blog.languageDirection == "rtl"'>
              ◄
            <b:else/>
              ►
            </b:if>
          </span>
    </a>
  </b:if>
</b:if>
</b:includable>
<b:includable id='posts' var='posts'>
  <ul class='posts'>
    <b:loop values='data:posts' var='i'>
      <li><a expr:href='data:i.url'><data:i.title/></a></li>
    </b:loop>
  </ul>
</b:includable>
</b:widget>
</b:section>



</div>

      <!-- spacer for skins that want sidebar and main to be the same height-->
      <div class='clear'> </div>

    </div> <!-- end content-wrapper -->

    <div id='footer-wrapper'>
      <b:section class='footer' id='footer'>
<b:widget id='HTML1' locked='false' title='' type='HTML'>
<b:includable id='main'>
  <!-- only display title if it's non-empty -->
  <b:if cond='data:title != ""'>
    <h2 class='title'><data:title/></h2>
  </b:if>
  <div class='widget-content'>
    <data:content/>
  </div>

  <b:include name='quickedit'/>
</b:includable>
</b:widget>
<b:widget id='HTML9' locked='false' title='' type='HTML'>
<b:includable id='main'>
  <!-- only display title if it's non-empty -->
  <b:if cond='data:title != ""'>
    <h2 class='title'><data:title/></h2>
  </b:if>
  <div class='widget-content'>
    <data:content/>
  </div>

  <b:include name='quickedit'/>
</b:includable>
</b:widget>
<b:widget id='HTML3' locked='false' title='' type='HTML'>
<b:includable id='main'>
  <!-- only display title if it's non-empty -->
  <b:if cond='data:title != ""'>
    <h2 class='title'><data:title/></h2>
  </b:if>
  <div class='widget-content'>
    <data:content/>
  </div>

  <b:include name='quickedit'/>
</b:includable>
</b:widget>
</b:section>
    </div>

  </div></div> <!-- end outer-wrapper -->
<div id='credits'>

    <p><a expr:href='data:blog.homepageUrl'><data:blog.title/></a>. Copyright  2008  All Rights Reserved  <a href='http://www.revolutiontwo.com'>Revolution Two Church theme</a> by <a href='http://www.briangardner.com'>Brian Gardner</a>  Converted into Blogger Template by  <a href='http://www.bloganol.com/'>Bloganol dot com</a></p>

</div>

</div>
</body>
</html>
                
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 3 2009, 11:20 AM
Post #16


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I don't even understand the code you posted!
I might look into it, from the source I see in my browser, during the weekend.

You could do that yourself too. Just copy the source of your page from the browser and paste it in a text-editor. You then probably will understand what I have been trying to tell you.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
yousaf465
post Apr 4 2009, 01:51 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 09
Member No.: 8,188



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Apr 3 2009, 09:20 PM) *

I don't even understand the code you posted!
I might look into it, from the source I see in my browser, during the weekend.

You could do that yourself too. Just copy the source of your page from the browser and paste it in a text-editor. You then probably will understand what I have been trying to tell you.


It might be javascript.I will try the broswer method
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th January 2020 - 05:11 PM