The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resizing cell background images
Omar
post Mar 21 2007, 08:03 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-March 07
Member No.: 2,284



Hi guys, I am trying to have a cell in a table with a background image pulled from a text file. Then the actual image in the cell is a transparent GIF with either "Active", "Sold" etc on it, which creates a layer effect. My plan works so far except that I can't seem to resize the image once it is set to the background of the cell. I know it can be done because I have seen it on other pages, I just can't seem to replicate it. $imageback is the name of the image as pulled from a file in Perl. Here is what I have:

<style type="text/css">
.imgback { background-image:url($imagepath);}
</style>

<table width=162 border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 bordercolor=black style="border-collapse: collapse">
<td class="imgback" style="background-image:url($imagepath);width:100px;height:75px">
<a href="$link" target="main_page">
<img src="../active.gif" width=160 height=105></a></td></tr>

I know I have background-image:url twice but it's the only way it works. If I remove the class line, my page comes up as an error. I need to know how to set the background image to be 100x75. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 21 2007, 08:12 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No, you can't resize it. But you can use CSS to make it not repeat and place it for example in the center of the cell. Would that do?
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/colors.html#q2
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Omar
post Mar 21 2007, 08:28 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-March 07
Member No.: 2,284



Well, I have seen it done on LoopNet and that effect is what I am trying to duplicate.

<td id=& quot;MyListingResultGrid_SearchResultsGridItemMyListings14432571_tdBackgroundIma
ge" valign="top" class="myListingThumbnailFS" style="background-image: url(/Attachments/E/4/8/E485F73A-9D02-41B2-8C31-9CA4D1B80AC1_tn.jpg);"><a id=& quot;MyListingResultGrid_SearchResultsGridItemMyListings14432571_PropertyThumbNa
ilPhotoImageLink1" title="29 LOTS IN LOST CREEK" href="/xNet/MainSite/Listing/Profile/Profile.aspx?LID=14432571&amp;SearchID=208426517&amp;SearchResultID=208426517&amp;ResultCount=46&amp;PageNumber=1&amp;FromLocation=mylistingfs&amp;ItemIndex=1&amp;PageSize=20&amp;PgCxtGuid=d00801f2-d7ee-426c-b427-0c400a81a05b&amp;PgCxtFLKey=&amp;PgCxtCurFLKey=MyListingsFS&amp;PgCxtDir=Down" style="border-width:1px;border-style:solid;height:75px;width:100px;"><img title="29 LOTS IN LOST CREEK" src="http://images.loopnet.com/images/labels/incontractBlue.gif" border="0" /></a></td>

This does what I need but I can't chop out the elements right. I looked at their my ListingThumbnail class and all it has is a border and position setting. The A tag is the only thing that has the height and width mentioned except for this:

<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
.fontClass {FONT-SIZE: 10px; Background-color:#ffffff; width:100px;}
.capfontClass { FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12px; COLOR: #ffffff;line-height: 18px; width:100px;}
.bgClass { BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(http://images.loopnet.com/images/bubble/partgrad.gif);background-repeat:repeat-x; width:100px;}
</STYLE>

But I can't find where bgClass is used in the actual code. Any other ideas for me? I'm trying to do this without going into Photoshop and making smaller pics by hand.

My test page: http://web1.yourwebpress.com/~kentarnold/c...in/listings4.pl

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 21 2007, 11:08 PM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You may have seen resizing images, but it wasn't background images. Can you link to the page where you've seen it?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Omar
post Mar 21 2007, 11:15 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-March 07
Member No.: 2,284



http://www.loopnet.com/xNet/MainSite/Listi...p;LinkCode=1690

That may not work without a login. If you can't resize background images using style sheets, is there a program or an easy way to get thumbnails without opening 1 at a time in Photoshop? Something where you can specify a wanted size and do a whole folder at once?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 22 2007, 03:11 AM
Post #6


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,733
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, requires login.

Photo Shop can batch resize, it think. I assumed the pages were dynamic and that the desired size of the image couldn't be known. Was that wrong?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th April 2024 - 09:01 AM