The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Table inside textarea, html control inside another
kingmaruthu
post Jan 10 2008, 02:58 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-January 08
Member No.: 4,683



Is it possible to create a table inside a text area. or similar such control ?????
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 10 2008, 03:18 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,316
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



No, a textarea element can contain only plain text.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Jan 10 2008, 03:19 AM
Post #3


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



No. See http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/tables/table.html.
Unless you want to show the code of a table in a textarea.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
kingmaruthu
post Jan 10 2008, 03:57 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-January 08
Member No.: 4,683



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Jan 10 2008, 01:49 PM) *

No. See http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/tables/table.html.
Unless you want to show the code of a table in a textarea.


blink.gif so does it mean, I need to search for alternate means like ajax or innerhtml / ihtml ?????
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
kingmaruthu
post Jan 10 2008, 03:59 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-January 08
Member No.: 4,683



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Jan 10 2008, 01:48 PM) *

No, a textarea element can contain only plain text.


blink.gif Cool !! what r the other means !!! then
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 10 2008, 04:13 AM
Post #6


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,316
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
what r the other means !!!
The other means to what end? What are you trying to do?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 10 2008, 12:04 PM
Post #7


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



If you want a scrollbar around a table you can use CSS "overflow".

A textarea is meant for entering form data. If you want to enter the form data in table cell format, you might put one textfield or textarea inside each table cell.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shankar from vizag
post Aug 6 2019, 08:41 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 166
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



Greetings,

I want to place a big html textarea with some options like Bold, Italic, Linespacing, Fontsize, Font color, Insert table just similar to this page. with which user can edit the entered text inside the textarea.

Is this possible ?

regards
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Aug 6 2019, 09:12 AM
Post #9


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,442
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah. We've done it. laugh.gif

There are ready-made scripts for that you can use. I don't know what's hot ATM. Here's one, but I don't know if it's a good one.
https://www.sceditor.com/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Aug 6 2019, 09:25 AM
Post #10


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



I think pandy means that you can use "BBCode", which is basically any kind of markup that users can type in a text field. For example, this forum uses

CODE
[b]text[/b]

to mark up bold text. Scripting then changes the BBCode into real HTML/CSS.

Just beware of allowing users to type real HTML, like

CODE
<b>text</b>

since it can be used for malicious code injection (unless you only allow a very limited whitelist).



User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Aug 6 2019, 10:39 AM
Post #11


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,442
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No. I meant that there are ready-made editors (or what they should be called) that you can use with your own forum, blog or page comments or whatever it is you are creating. Like a component you can include in your own code. I'm not totally sure any more that the one I linked to works that way.

BB-code isn't of much use if nothing interprets it. You could write your own, of course, but I got the impression that wasn't on the table. Maybe I'm wrong.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Aug 6 2019, 04:06 PM
Post #12


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



I was think more of the general principle of using (non-HTML) markup, wether you create it yourself or use someone else's.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Aug 6 2019, 04:08 PM
Post #13


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(shankar from vizag @ Aug 6 2019, 03:41 PM) *

Insert table

This can be a bit tricky though: how is the user going add content into the table cells? But inserting a table already containing content (like this week's calendar?) should be possible.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Aug 7 2019, 09:48 AM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,442
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



How do you mean? We can create a table here.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Aug 7 2019, 10:33 AM
Post #15


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Aug 7 2019, 04:48 PM) *

How do you mean? We can create a table here.

Can we? How? unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Aug 7 2019, 06:47 PM
Post #16


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,442
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hmm, it seems we can't. I thought that worked at all forums of this type. It has been around forever. The bbCode is the same as in HTML but with square brackets.


CODE
[table]
   [tr]
      [td]This[/td]
      [td]is[/td]
   [/tr]
   [tr]
      [td]a[/td]
      [td]table![/td]
   [/tr]
[/table]
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Aug 8 2019, 05:14 AM
Post #17


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,247
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Aha! Haven't seen that before. I can imagine it's easy to make mistakes constructing it though (just like when writing ordinary HTML tables).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2019 - 04:13 PM