The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HTML5 CIS 150 FOR COLLEGE, CIS 150 For college
Kemo
post Aug 25 2020, 07:54 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-August 20
Member No.: 27,516



Good afternoon you all I had a coding challenge from the class CIS 150 I follow the instruction as it been said but when I check the check bot of the website where I take course tell me that I still d not find
This is the task I put my code at the bottom
Summary
Use HTML to create a navigation list of 10 government websites as shown in Figure 1–46. Each item in the list should act as a hypertext link to the government side.

A screenshot of a webpage lists the Government Sites. The websites associated with hypertext links are listed as follows: U S A Government, Library of Congress, U.S. Congress, Federal Depository Library System, Ben’s Guide to U S Government for Kids, Health Finder, National Center for Health Statistics, The Whitehouse, U.S. Census Bureau, and C I A World Facebook.
Figure 1-46

The following are the URLs associated with each website:

USA Government (https://www.usa.gov)
Library of Congress (https://www.loc.gov)
U.S. Congress (https://www.congress.gov)
Federal Depository Library System (https://www.fdlp.gov)
Ben’s Guide to US Government for Kids (https://bensguide.gpo.gov)
Health Finder (https://www.healthfinder.gov)
National Center for Health Statistics (https://www.cdc.gov/nchs)
The Whitehouse (https://www.whitehouse.gov)
U.S. Census Bureau (https://www.census.gov)
CIA World Factbook (https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/)
Do the following:

Tasks

Open the file code1-1.html and in the comment section enter your name (First + Last) and the date (MM/DD/YYYY) into the Author: and Date: fields of the file.


Within the body section of the file, enter the text Government Sites on the Web. Mark that text as an h1 heading.


Place the list of government websites within an unordered list nested within a navigation list. Mark each government website as a separate list item.

Mark the text of each government site as a hypertext link using the <a> tag. Set the href attribute to the URLs specified above.

Here is my coding
<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
<!--
New Perspectives on HTML5 and CSS3, 8th Edition
Tutorial 1
Coding Challenge 1

Author:Kemo Camara
Date:08/24/2020
Filename: code1-1.html
-->
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Coding Challenge 1-1</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Government Sites on the web</h1>
<nav>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://www.usa.gov">USA Government</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.loc.gov">Library of Congress</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.congress.gov">U.S. Congress</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.fdlp.gov">Federal Depository Library System</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.bensguide.gpo.gov">Ben's Guide to US Government for Kids</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.healthfinder.gov">Health Finder</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.cdc.gov/nchs">National Center for health Statistics</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.whitehouse.gov">The Whitehouse</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.census.gov">U.S. Census Bureau</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/">CIA World Factbook</a></li>
</ul>
</nav>
</body>
</html>


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Aug 25 2020, 09:47 AM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I see no problem with that.

QUOTE(Kemo @ Aug 25 2020, 02:54 PM) *

but when I check the check bot of the website where I take course tell me that I still d not find


What exactly did it tell you it didn't find?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
RSaintO
post Oct 7 2020, 05:49 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-October 20
Member No.: 27,582



My code is the same as above but the system says. There is an issue with my syntax. When you 'inspect' the webpage created there here is the error that I think is causing the issue. "fix refused to display ' url ' in a frame because it set 'x-frame-options' to 'sameorigin'"
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Oct 8 2020, 03:56 PM
Post #4


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,981
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



Well, the error tells you everything. Whatever web server you're using is configured to not allow out side URL's. Talk to your web administer. BTW, I copied and pasted your code into a file and it works fine. It even validates correctly.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 8 2020, 04:07 PM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Wouldn't it rather be the outside sites that use x-frame-options to stop their pages from being framed?

The OP doesn't say anything about frames. He never told us what the problem really was either. But it does sound like RSaintO' problem is frame related.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Oct 8 2020, 04:53 PM
Post #6


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,981
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



QUOTE(pandy @ Oct 8 2020, 04:07 PM) *

Wouldn't it rather be the outside sites the use x-frame-options to stop their pages from being framed?

The OP doesn't say anything about frames. He never told us what the problem really was either. But it does sound like RSaintO' problem is frame related.

You may be right, but I have always thought x-frame-options was to prevent opening outside web pages. I did copy and paste the code and ran it on my local web server and it worked correctly. Since I've never used it before my understanding could be wrong. biggrin.gif



This post has been edited by CharlesEF: Oct 8 2020, 04:56 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 8 2020, 05:04 PM
Post #7


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yup, looked it up. I haven't used it either.
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/We...X-Frame-Options
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Oct 8 2020, 06:13 PM
Post #8


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,650
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



I'm using it, it works just like pandy's link says: to prevent your pages from being framed by another domain (or even by your own domain, though I don't see any practical use for that).

Maybe the college "inspects" the student pages by framing them, and is misconfigured --it seems unlikely that the students themselves have managed to set the X-Frame-Options HTTP header (unless the students are allowed to use server-side scripting or .htaccess directives).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2024 - 11:48 PM