The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> resize table column width to less than the minimum width
weblogfinder
post Jan 24 2011, 11:29 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 11
Member No.: 13,642



Hi,

I have a table as below:

<table>
<tr>
<td>asdf</td>
<td>defg</td>
</tr>
</table>

How can i reduce the width of each column less than length of "asdf" or "defg"

i.e

if the table displays as
asdf|defg

I would like to customize the table display as:
as|defg
df|


Can any one please let me know how can i proceed with this and need any further info.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jan 24 2011, 11:44 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



AFAIK, you can't do that without splitting the word that you want to wrap.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 25 2011, 12:39 AM
Post #3


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Especially not with a table.
User is online!PM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Jan 25 2011, 02:29 AM
Post #4


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



You could set an unvisible hyphen sign (& shy; [edit: had to add the spaces or nothing showed up]) everywhere you want the text to be able to wrap. That's a lot of work, so you might use a script for that.

This post has been edited by Frederiek: Jan 25 2011, 02:31 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 25 2011, 03:17 AM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Soft hyphen doesn't work with tables. They still expand, at least in the browsers I've tried.
User is online!PM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 25 2011, 05:54 AM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



I could make

CODE
&shy;


work in all but Firefox.

But the WBR element (included in HTML5) works in all but Opera and doesn't create a hyphen.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 25 2011, 07:51 AM
Post #7


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Can't get them all, eh? Seems like improvements have been made anyhow.
User is online!PM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
weblogfinder
post Jan 25 2011, 02:22 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-January 11
Member No.: 13,642



So you mean we cannot do with regular table/td options available?.


How can i use this "shy" in my code?.

Also, what are the other options, apart from the js shown above (i couldn't make it work with my html file.)
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 25 2011, 02:44 PM
Post #9


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(weblogfinder @ Jan 25 2011, 08:22 PM) *

So you mean we cannot do with regular table/td options available?.

I don't think it's a table issue. Text strings don't normally break except between certain characters: http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/html/nobr.html

QUOTE
How can i use this "shy" in my code?.

Since Firefox apparently doesn't support &shy in tables (do you have to use a table?) I'd use WBR instead:

CODE
a<wbr>s<wbr>d<wbr>f


QUOTE
Also, what are the other options, apart from the js shown above (i couldn't make it work with my html file.)

Options for what, adding the "breakable code" in text? Besides JS you might do it with a server-side script (e.g. PHP).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Jan 28 2011, 08:37 AM
Post #10


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I just found a way to do this with CSS3's "word-wrap: break-word;", see http://robertnyman.com/css3/word-wrap/word-wrap.html .
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 28 2011, 09:10 AM
Post #11


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



That used to be a proprietary MSIE property. Seems all the newest browser versions support it now (not Firefox2 or Opera9 though).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Barthal
post Jan 31 2011, 05:31 AM
Post #12


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-November 10
Member No.: 13,209



Technically you could if you started to go deep into nesting, but it's not worth the trouble
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 05:18 PM