The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Preloader Interfering With Navigation
pandy
post Jul 21 2020, 08:46 AM
Post #21


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 19,182
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jul 21 2020, 03:31 PM) *

Not sure what you mean with "loader", but this is what I see:

The one the OP's original question is about. What you get when one of those audio links are clicked. Some kind of animation supposed to denote that something is loading.

QUOTE
but this is what I see:


I've understood that. But I get normal HTML.

QUOTE
If you get something else (with JS disabled) maybe there's some server-side browser detection going on as well. unsure.gif


So what browser do you use? Opera? I get HTML both in K-Mel goanna and FF. Haven't bothered to figure out how to disable JS in Chrome/Iron.

Maybe it's time we ask the OP what he actually is serving. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 21 2020, 08:59 AM
Post #22


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 19,182
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Now odd things are happening here to. I answered you, Christian, but my answer disappeared. But I do see it below when I type a new anwer now. So sorry if this is a duplicate.
QUOTE


Not sure what you mean with "loader", but this is what I see:


The one the OP's original question is about. What you get when one of those audio links are clicked. Some kind of animation supposed to denote that something is loading.


QUOTE
but this is what I see:



I've understood that. But I get normal HTML.


QUOTE
If you get something else (with JS disabled) maybe there's some server-side browser detection going on as well. unsure.gif


So what browser do you use? Opera? I get HTML both in K-Mel goanna and FF. Haven't bothered to figure out how to disable JS in Chrome/Iron.


Maybe it's time we ask the OP what he actually is serving. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 21 2020, 09:03 AM
Post #23


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 19,182
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Now I see two copies of my answer here below the text area I type in, but only one when I view the thread normally. tongue.gif

Anyway, DavidLeon. Take a look at this rule here...

CODE
#preloader {
    position: fixed;
    top: 0;
    left: 0;
    width: 100%;
    height: 100%;
    background-color: #f8f9fa;
    z-index: 999999;
    -webkit-transition: opacity .5s ease;
    transition: opacity .5s ease;
}


I think that if you remove that rule (play it safe and comment it out) your problem loader will be gone. It's just positioned on top of everything else. There must be more too it, but I can't find the rest. But as said, I think removing this will be enough. Try that and we'll see.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jul 21 2020, 11:34 AM
Post #24


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,584
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 21 2020, 03:59 PM) *

So what browser do you use? Opera? I get HTML both in K-Mel goanna and FF. Haven't bothered to figure out how to disable JS in Chrome/Iron.

Firefox with the Noscript extension set to block most things. Are you sure disabled JS in Firefox and K-Mel?

Oh, http://www.rexswain.com/httpview.html is back! It was disabled a while ago due to abuse.





User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 21 2020, 12:07 PM
Post #25


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 19,182
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jul 21 2020, 06:34 PM) *

Firefox with the Noscript extension set to block most things. Are you sure disabled JS in Firefox and K-Mel?


Yes, of course. But I do it from about:config in FF and K-Mel has it right on the toolbar, so no extensions.
QUOTE

Oh, http://www.rexswain.com/httpview.html is back! It was disabled a while ago due to abuse.


Yes, I was surprised too. Thought it was gone for good.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 22 2020, 02:30 AM
Post #26


Computer says no.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 19,182
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 21 2020, 04:03 PM) *

Anyway, DavidLeon. Take a look at this rule here...

CODE
#preloader {
    position: fixed;
    top: 0;
    left: 0;
    width: 100%;
    height: 100%;
    background-color: #f8f9fa;
    z-index: 999999;
    -webkit-transition: opacity .5s ease;
    transition: opacity .5s ease;
}


I think that if you remove that rule (play it safe and comment it out) your problem loader will be gone. It's just positioned on top of everything else. There must be more too it, but I can't find the rest. But as said, I think removing this will be enough. Try that and we'll see.


Have you had time to try? I'm curious if this is enough IRL.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2020 - 10:17 AM