The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Padding problem
deb1
post May 12 2020, 12:47 AM
Post #81


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



Please check both, and let me know if there is anything to change or if everything is okay.
For the computer page i fixed up what you suggested . so please check it now . Also for the form
i put it in the link and fixed up a few errors . so please check now and let me know.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  website.zip ( 119.3k ) Number of downloads: 80
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 12 2020, 01:31 AM
Post #82


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The computer one looks fine now.

Except the images still use CSS for width and height and they are distorted because you don't use the true dimensions. These aren't errors. You can use any width and height you want, but if the aspect ratio differs from the image's it will look ugly. And CSS is perfectly OK. But it won't make the page load nicer, as I talked about.


The form page lacks HEAD and TITLE. Both are required elements. You found the typo with the email id though. smile.gif

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 12 2020, 02:39 AM
Post #83


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



for the image i dd what you suggested for the width and the height it turned out huge ...... so that is why i didn't apply it . You try it in your browser and tell me . please .


i also fixed up the things which you told me that i should add like header and the title. so please check it .


Attached File(s)
Attached File  website.zip ( 119.32k ) Number of downloads: 89
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 12 2020, 03:05 AM
Post #84


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(deb1 @ May 12 2020, 09:39 AM) *

for the image i dd what you suggested for the width and the height it turned out huge ...... so that is why i didn't apply it . You try it in your browser and tell me . please .


Yeah. You've just grabbed some pictures for this mockup. For a real page you would create images in a suitable size from start. The best thing to do is to resize the images in a graphic program. The next best is to resize them in HTML. But when you do, keep the aspect ratio. If you use half the width, also use half the height. That way they don't get distorted. You've done that with the first image but not with the others.

About the width and height in HTML. This is using the style attribute, which means it's CSS.

CODE
<img src="..."  style="width: 500px; height: 300px" alt="...">


This is the HTML way.

CODE
<img src="..." width="500" height="300"  alt="...">





QUOTE
i also fixed up the things which you told me that i should add like header and the title. so please check it .


Looks fine now.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 12 2020, 03:34 AM
Post #85


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330




can you give me a graphic program which i can download it for free from the internet
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 12 2020, 04:00 AM
Post #86


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



IrfanView does resizing but is not a full-fledged editor.
https://www.irfanview.com/

You can find oodles more through a search engine or some freeware site.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 12 2020, 06:51 AM
Post #87


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



when creating a form in html does header tag and tittle always have to be there or is it just an optional ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 12 2020, 01:05 PM
Post #88


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It has nothing to do with the form. HEAD and TITLE are always required, never optional.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post May 12 2020, 02:40 PM
Post #89


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I've been using GIMP for years. It's a free image editor.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 12 2020, 09:31 PM
Post #90


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



Thank you darin
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 12 2020, 09:44 PM
Post #91


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



So Pandy, tell me is this right, the very basic structure for html :
<DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<title>...... </title>
</head>
<body>
..........
..........
</body>
</html>


The places where I said "........" is where the text will come.
So tell me is this correct for the very basic structure of HTML?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 13 2020, 02:42 AM
Post #92


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes, it is.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 13 2020, 04:35 AM
Post #93


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



OK. you see i want a job in the html/CSS line so what kind of interview questions will the interviewer be asking ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 13 2020, 04:52 AM
Post #94


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No idea! biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 13 2020, 10:28 AM
Post #95


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



please check the file which says computer drives


Attached File(s)
Attached File  website.zip ( 119.96k ) Number of downloads: 84
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 15 2020, 09:46 PM
Post #96


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



??
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 16 2020, 06:22 PM
Post #97


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The zip seems to contain an empty folder?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 16 2020, 11:59 PM
Post #98


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



now check . let me know what you think about it


Attached File(s)
Attached File  website.zip ( 119.96k ) Number of downloads: 85
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 17 2020, 07:04 AM
Post #99


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Let's see what the validator says.

https://validator.w3.org

CODE
2. Error: The character encoding was not declared. Proceeding using windows-1252.


I would ignore this for now. They want you to declare the character encoding in a Meta tag. But it's better done in a HTTP header sent from the server. I personally never use it if the document isn't meant for download or distributed on some other way than online
.
https://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/head/meta.html

CODE
3. Error: Element head is missing a required instance of child element title.


Well, as we talked about HEAD and TITLE must be used. This time you have HEAD, but not TITLE.

CODE
4. Error: Stray start tag head.

From line 29, column 1; to line 29, column 6

ware</h2>↩<head>↩<styl


Yup. You've duplicated the whole HEAD section with style block and all after the External Hardware heading.

CODE
<h2>External Hardware</h2>
<head>
<style>
table,th,td{
border:1px solid black;
border-collapse:collapse;
}
</style>
</head>


Error 5 and 6 is about the same thing.

CODE
7. Error: Start tag body seen but an element of the same type was already open.

From line 37, column 1; to line 37, column 6

>↩</head>↩<body>↩<tabl


Yeah, you duplicated the start tag for BODY too when you duplicated the HEAD.

Errors 8-11 are about that you have made the same mistake again and duplicated the whole HEAD and the start tag for BODY also after the other H2.

CODE
<h2>What components make up a desktop computer?</h2>
<head>
<style>
table,th,td{
border: 1px solid black;
border-collapse:collapse;
</style>
<body>



CODE
12. Error: td start tag in table body.

From line 81, column 6; to line 82, column 4

/td>↩</tr>↩<td> Hard


That's this bit.
CODE
</tr>
<td> Hard drive</td>
<td>keyboard</td>
</tr>


You have closed one TR, but you have forgotten to open a new one. The validator sees it as those TDs are loose in the body of the table as they are directly in TABLE. And they are.

CODE
13. Error: Stray end tag d.

From line 102, column 13; to line 102, column 16

d>Speakers</d>↩</tr>


That's here.
CODE
<tr>
<td>Sound Card</td>
<td>Speakers</d>
</tr>


Just a typo. You've typed /d instead of /td.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deb1
post May 17 2020, 09:32 AM
Post #100


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 7-May 20
Member No.: 27,330



For error 4, error 8-11 your saying that i have duplicated the whole HEAD section with style block and all after the External Hardware heading.

well can you show me how to make multiple separate tables on the same page please?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

7 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 12:36 PM