The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> changing HREF attribute, this code should change the HREF attribute in a Div element
Nigel needs a hand
post Apr 2 2007, 12:14 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 2-April 07
Member No.: 2,401



Hi Guys,

First post and newbie to DOM. I have the below html page and from what I understand the variable sitepoint_link has found the element 'splink' and the code below should change the href attribute. cant seem to get it working can anybody help me please?

thanking you in advance

Nigel


CODE
<html>

<head>
<script type="text/javascript">

var sitepoint_link = document.getElementByID('splink');
sitepoint_link.href = "http://www.google.com/";
</script>
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>
<div id="codesection">
    <p id="codepara">
    </p>
    <ul>
        <li><a href="http://www.sitepoint.com/" id="splink"
            >SitePoint</a></li>
            <li><a href="http://www.yahoo.com/" id="yalink"
                >Yahoo!</a></li>
                </ul>
                </div>

</body>

</html>


This post has been edited by Nigel needs a hand: Apr 2 2007, 12:22 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 2 2007, 02:33 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,732
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hi and welcome! smile.gif

If you haven't already, turn debugging on in your browsers. The debugger should give you some hints.

There are two things that stop your script from working. It's 'document.getElementById', not 'document.getElementByID'. Note the case of 'Id'. happy.gif

After fixing that it still won't work. As you have it the script runs as soon as the interpreter encounters it, that is before the element it should modify is created. You need to either put it after the links in the HTML or put it in a function that is run onload.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Nigel needs a hand
post Apr 2 2007, 07:04 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 2-April 07
Member No.: 2,401



ahhhhhh yes thank you it works. I forgot that <script> can go anywhere, some reason it was stuck in my head that it can only go in the <head> part.

thanks again!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th April 2024 - 03:40 AM