The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Web Page won't show up, The web page i posted using FTP wont show up
Patrick88
post Jun 29 2007, 05:38 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Hi,

Here's the problem. I'm trying post a new webpage using FTP. I've replaced the web page with a new one. But on the internet it still shows the old copy. Whats wrong? This is my first time posting a website so i'm really confused. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jun 29 2007, 08:07 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,025
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Are you viewing an old version that is being cached by your browser? Or by your ISP? (AOL in particular has a very aggressive caching system.)


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 29 2007, 08:58 PM
Post #3


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,634
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, have you tried to Refresh? Hold down Ctrl or Shift (different for different browsers) while you hit Refresh for a hard refresh.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jun 30 2007, 01:31 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



I've refreshed the browser (IE), and i've cleared the browser caches
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 30 2007, 07:04 AM
Post #5


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,634
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So do you surf through your ISPs proxy?

If you post a link to the page in question we check what's there and you'll know if the old file is still there or if it's just you that sees it.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jun 30 2007, 04:15 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Here's a link to the website, i'm trying to post the new website and get rid of the construction notice. Thanks

http://www.dikeoucollection.org
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jun 30 2007, 05:25 PM
Post #7


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,025
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I get the construction notice.

Are you sure you're uploading the new page as index.html and not as something similar but different (e.g., Index.html or index.htm)?

Other than that, it seems you need support from your hosting provider.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 30 2007, 05:40 PM
Post #8


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 6,245
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Another common mistake includes uploading the files to the wrong directory (such as one above the web root).


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jun 30 2007, 06:08 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Its been uploaded as index.html and its in the folder where the old website was.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 30 2007, 06:21 PM
Post #10


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,634
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Is. tongue.gif

What about this then? Rename to local copy of the new index.html to for instance new.html. Upload it and make sure you can see the two files there side by side. Delete index.html and then rename new.html index.html.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jun 30 2007, 07:59 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



I tried uploading that uploading new.html and renaming it index.html. It didn't change anything.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jun 30 2007, 10:59 PM
Post #12


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,025
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Were you able to access new.html on the web server?


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jun 30 2007, 11:13 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Not via the internet if that's what asking. I can view all pages on the server, but just can't view them over the internet.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jul 1 2007, 10:28 AM
Post #14


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,025
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Then why don't you start figuring out where to upload new.html so you can view it on the server (via the web/internet).


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jul 1 2007, 05:28 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



I know its in the correct root folder. That's why i'm so confused as to why its not showing up via the internet.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2007, 08:37 PM
Post #16


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,634
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



If you are sure of that I guess you have to talk to your host. BTW when you had uploaded that new.html, could you see it with the browser then?


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jul 1 2007, 10:33 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Yes, when I opened them on the sever I could view them. Thanks for all your help I'll talk to the host server and let you know what the problem was.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Patrick88
post Jul 2 2007, 04:58 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 3,236



Thank you everyone for all your help. I talked to the server people. As it turns out they moved all the websites they had stored to new servers, and changed the login info but didn't bother to tell anyone. They gave me my new login info, so now the new website is uploaded and showing up. Check it out.

http://www.dikeoucollection.org
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 2 2007, 05:44 PM
Post #19


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,634
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Oh man... ohmy.gif

BTW you may want to use a background color. I don't think you wanted medium gray, but that's the color my browser is set to use. happy.gif


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jul 2 2007, 05:47 PM
Post #20


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,025
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



FWIW, it looks like that document is UTF-16 encoded, but it is advertising UTF-8 encoding.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 01:21 AM