The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> image flush and frames
tamera
post Mar 4 2007, 12:01 PM
Post #1


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 4-March 07
Member No.: 2,094



Hello,

I have a few questions about HTML elementsÖ

How to I make an image flushed to the top left corner of a page, eliminating the border that seems to be inherit. Iíve tried various ways of doing this: placing the image as a background, but this wonít be useful to me because I need my image to become a hyperlink image. Iíve tried placing the image in a table, but the border still apears, even when I set the cellpadding and spacing to Ď0í. Iíve tried using div align attributes but the border still appears. So my question is, is there a way to eliminate this border? This is the page with the image: http://www.geocities.com/antonellc/frames/frame_2.html

Iím working on a web art piece, and the piece consists of using frames (though I know frames arenít recommended, its important to my art work). Is there a way for this image to become the size of the page depending on how the frame will display it. That the image will size the way the frame page wants to display it? Does this make sense? This is my frame page Iím currently working on: http://www.geocities.com/antonellc/index.htm

Thank you in advanced,

Tamera
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 4 2007, 12:24 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,033
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Please see the FAQ entry How do I eliminate the margins around my page?


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
tamera
post Mar 4 2007, 12:39 PM
Post #3


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 4-March 07
Member No.: 2,094



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Mar 4 2007, 12:24 PM) *


Thank you. And if that doesn't work, I tried it: http://www.geocities.com/antonellc/frames/frame_3.html , are there any other solutions?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 4 2007, 12:46 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,033
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



When I fixed the syntax errors reported by the online HTML validator, then the margin went away.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
dsp
post Mar 4 2007, 01:14 PM
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-November 06
From: UK
Member No.: 1,173



Can a background be made clickable using map co-ords?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
tamera
post Mar 4 2007, 01:17 PM
Post #6


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 4-March 07
Member No.: 2,094



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Mar 4 2007, 12:46 PM) *

When I fixed the syntax errors reported by the online HTML validator, then the margin went away.



Where are errors from Line 24 and on coming from? There not even in my coding ??

This post has been edited by tamera: Mar 4 2007, 01:20 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 4 2007, 01:50 PM
Post #7


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,683
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It's the junk geocites add. You'll have to fight that as long as you stay on geo.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
tamera
post Mar 4 2007, 02:01 PM
Post #8


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 4-March 07
Member No.: 2,094



QUOTE(pandy @ Mar 4 2007, 01:50 PM) *

It's the junk geocites add. You'll have to fight that as long as you stay on geo.



ok, so this means i can't remove the margins as long as i stay in geocities?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 4 2007, 03:40 PM
Post #9


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,683
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No. You have your own errors too. happy.gif

HTML
<head>

<title>Untitled</title>

<style type="text/css">
<body marginheight="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" leftmargin="0" style="margin:0;padding:0">
<!-- following code added by server. PLEASE REMOVE -->
<link href="http://us.geocities.com/js_source/div.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"><script language="JavaScript" src="http://us.geocities.com/js_source/div03.js"></script>
<!-- preceding code added by server. PLEASE REMOVE -->
</style>

</head>

<body>


You have two BODY tags. The one with the zero margins you've put inside a style block. Browsers will never see it. Then geocities inject their ad code directly after the first body tag that is encountered, so that goes in the style block too. Just clean your part up. The geo code will still cause you problems, but not this specific one.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 4 2007, 09:47 PM
Post #10


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,033
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(dsp @ Mar 4 2007, 10:14 AM) *
Can a background be made clickable using map co-ords?
No. Only inline images can be used for image maps.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Mar 4 2007, 11:03 PM
Post #11


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,284
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE
Iím working on a web art piece, and the piece consists of using frames (though I know frames arenít recommended, its important to my art work). Is there a way for this image to become the size of the page depending on how the frame will display it. That the image will size the way the frame page wants to display it? Does this make sense? This is my frame page Iím currently working on: http://www.geocities.com/antonellc/index.htm


I can't quite understand the question, but I don't see why you are using frames at all. It looks as though you have a grid of images, in which case it's much simpler just to use a table?

Part of your answer may be "No", though - if you mean "Can background images be resized?" They can't. If you explained exactly what your object is, it would be easier to help.

Incidentally, a proper web host costs around $5 a month. If you really want to do this stuff, and hope that people will bother to look at it, you need to get rid of this Geocities garbage.


--------------------
Brian Chandler
Nothing in this post constitutes "commercial solicitation". PayPal does not solicit residents of Japan. Contents may settle in transit. "Legal mind" may or may not be brain-damaged.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
dsp
post Mar 5 2007, 04:14 PM
Post #12


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-November 06
From: UK
Member No.: 1,173



Brian have you ever considered doing councilling? You have such a way with people. :roll:
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 04:41 PM