The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Frames or no frames?
HeyChris!
post Mar 3 2007, 12:17 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 2,069



This is the new prototype of the renovation I'm doing for my personal site. Here is the link (please do not download any content without express permission):

http://www.heychristeague.com/reno/index.html

Borders are used for reference.


What I'd like to do is have each link at the top open a different page inside the content box. Based on that, you would think I'd need to use frames to link to different pages in one portion of the homepage. So, my question is, Is there a way to open a page frame inside a table cell or will I need to reformat the whole page into frames just to keep the layout?

Thanks again!

This post has been edited by HeyChris!: Mar 3 2007, 12:18 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JamieHarrop
post Mar 3 2007, 07:00 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
****

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 129
Joined: 25-October 06
From: West Yorkshire, UK
Member No.: 570



Please don't use frames. For the most part, you should never have to use frames, and here's why.

The best way to do this is to simply replicate the page but with different content. Then use SSI (Server Side Includes), PHP includes or ASP includes (Depending upon what your Web host supports) to include the links from one file. This means you'll be able to update just one file, and the links will change on every page that you include them in.

See the following links:

SSI: http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/html/design.html#include-file
PHP Includes: http://www.tizag.com/phpT/include.php
ASP Includes: http://www.powerasp.com/content/code-snippets/includes.asp


--------------------
- Jamie
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 3 2007, 07:06 AM
Post #3


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 14,919
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(HeyChris! @ Mar 3 2007, 06:17 AM) *

(please do not download any content without express permission):


I have to download it to be able to see it. That's what browsers do. tongue.gif


QUOTE

What I'd like to do is have each link at the top open a different page inside the content box. Based on that, you would think I'd need to use frames to link to different pages in one portion of the homepage. So, my question is, Is there a way to open a page frame inside a table cell or will I need to reformat the whole page into frames just to keep the layout?

You can't do that without frames or IFRAME. But you don't need to do it the way you describe at all. Make two copies if the page you have now. The only difference should be that the content from the other pages is in place where you want it. Link to these pages and it will look the way you want. It will also be fast-loading and accessible.

You'll need to fix the links on those other page, of course, so you get a link back to the home page.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
HeyChris!
post Mar 3 2007, 08:51 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 2,069



okay, another question if you please (thanks for prompt answers by the way!):

Is there a way to lock the perimeter of the content cell so that there is a scroll bar if there is too much text in it?

This post has been edited by HeyChris!: Mar 3 2007, 09:11 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 3 2007, 10:49 AM
Post #5


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 7,986
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
Is there a way to lock the perimeter of the content cell so that there is a scroll bar if there is too much text in it?
You can do this with CSS, but I recommend against it. The separate scrolling areas make it harder to read the content, because the normal shortcuts for scrolling the page don't work on the small scrolling areas within the page. Just let the content flow.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
stjepan
post Mar 4 2007, 05:49 AM
Post #6


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 329
Joined: 15-October 06
From: zagreb, croatia
Member No.: 445



That big head is really big - 646 kB smile.gif


--------------------
www.histerius.com and www.poandpo.com
pandy is always right.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
dsp
post Mar 4 2007, 03:04 PM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-November 06
From: UK
Member No.: 1,173



Also your background fills only 80% of my 1400 pixel wide screen which means your "About" graphics are out of line with the rest of your layout as they are justified right.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
gowri
post Jun 19 2007, 11:56 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 3,123



QUOTE(pandy @ Mar 3 2007, 07:06 AM) *

QUOTE(HeyChris! @ Mar 3 2007, 06:17 AM) *

(please do not download any content without express permission):


I have to download it to be able to see it. That's what browsers do. tongue.gif


QUOTE

What I'd like to do is have each link at the top open a different page inside the content box. Based on that, you would think I'd need to use frames to link to different pages in one portion of the homepage. So, my question is, Is there a way to open a page frame inside a table cell or will I need to reformat the whole page into frames just to keep the layout?

You can't do that without frames or IFRAME. But you don't need to do it the way you describe at all. Make two copies if the page you have now. The only difference should be that the content from the other pages is in place where you want it. Link to these pages and it will look the way you want. It will also be fast-loading and accessible.

You'll need to fix the links on those other page, of course, so you get a link back to the home page.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
gowri
post Jun 19 2007, 11:59 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 3,123



Hi chris,

Copying and making the duplicate is fine when the page to be displayed is static. What abt the case when u have some dynamic contents and it links to other HTML page with more information.....
thanks
gowri

QUOTE(gowri @ Jun 19 2007, 11:56 AM) *

QUOTE(pandy @ Mar 3 2007, 07:06 AM) *

QUOTE(HeyChris! @ Mar 3 2007, 06:17 AM) *

(please do not download any content without express permission):


I have to download it to be able to see it. That's what browsers do. tongue.gif


QUOTE

What I'd like to do is have each link at the top open a different page inside the content box. Based on that, you would think I'd need to use frames to link to different pages in one portion of the homepage. So, my question is, Is there a way to open a page frame inside a table cell or will I need to reformat the whole page into frames just to keep the layout?

You can't do that without frames or IFRAME. But you don't need to do it the way you describe at all. Make two copies if the page you have now. The only difference should be that the content from the other pages is in place where you want it. Link to these pages and it will look the way you want. It will also be fast-loading and accessible.

You'll need to fix the links on those other page, of course, so you get a link back to the home page.


User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Jun 19 2007, 10:09 PM
Post #10


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 7,986
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(gowri @ Jun 19 2007, 09:59 AM) *
Copying and making the duplicate is fine when the page to be displayed is static. What abt the case when u have some dynamic contents and it links to other HTML page with more information.....
In that case, whatever generates the dynamic content will need a way to use the same template as the rest of your site. The details will depend on how you're generating the dynamic content.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
coco
post Jun 21 2007, 03:34 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-June 07
Member No.: 3,140



how do i make a cell from a table to be a frame ... to name it and so on ... ???
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 21 2007, 05:02 AM
Post #12


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 14,919
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You don't. But you can place an IFRAME in a table cell if you must.
http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/special/iframe.html


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
coco
post Jun 21 2007, 05:23 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-June 07
Member No.: 3,140



QUOTE(pandy @ Jun 21 2007, 05:02 AM) *

You don't. But you can place an IFRAME in a table cell if you must.
http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/special/iframe.html


thank you !
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 01:11 PM