The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My Site's Navigation Links
dsmith530
post Jun 7 2012, 07:37 AM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 11-August 11
Member No.: 15,149



I recently changed the links in my navigation bar and now none of them work. Can someone test this for me and tell me what I did wrong? My site is: http://duncansphotos.com

Each link (map, gallery, blog, etc) should take you to http://duncansphotos.com/map, http://duncansphotos.com/blog, etc
but it doesn't seem to work.

Suggestions?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 7 2012, 09:35 AM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 5,633
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



The links load a complete frameset (such as http://duncansphotos.com/about/ ) inside the top frame.

I recommend not using frames. If you must use them, make sure the (currently missing) link TARGETs open the links in the proper place (you probably want the new frameset to replace the previous one with TARGET="_top").

Also you should use frameset Doctypes in frameset files, and ordinary Doctypes only for the normal framed pages.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
dsmith530
post Jun 7 2012, 02:53 PM
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 11-August 11
Member No.: 15,149



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jun 7 2012, 07:35 AM) *

The links load a complete frameset (such as http://duncansphotos.com/about/ ) inside the top frame.

I recommend not using frames. If you must use them, make sure the (currently missing) link TARGETs open the links in the proper place (you probably want the new frameset to replace the previous one with TARGET="_top").

Also you should use frameset Doctypes in frameset files, and ordinary Doctypes only for the normal framed pages.


Thanks. I changed the target to "_top" and got the desired effect.

Although it would be more efficient if it didn't reload the top frame every time you click a link but still changed to duncansphotos.com/gallery or shop, etc.

I've been thinking of redoing the navigation/banner with php. Would that be possible/easy to do?

I would still have to use frames for the shop portion of my site, so I might not be able to use php
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 7 2012, 05:36 PM
Post #4


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 5,633
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(dsmith530 @ Jun 7 2012, 09:53 PM) *

Although it would be more efficient if it didn't reload the top frame every time you click a link but still changed to duncansphotos.com/gallery or shop, etc.

You can link directly to http://duncansphotos.com/about.html and let it load in the bottom frame of http://duncansphotos.com/. A disadvantage is that users can't bookmark the framed page as easily that way.

QUOTE
I've been thinking of redoing the navigation/banner with php. Would that be possible/easy to do?

Yes it's very easy with the include statement.

QUOTE
I would still have to use frames for the shop portion of my site, so I might not be able to use php

You can use e.g. an iframe for the shop page, even if the rest of the site is done in PHP.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Jun 8 2012, 04:41 AM
Post #5


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,212
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE
I would still have to use frames for the shop portion of my site, so I might not be able to use php


Why do you "have" to use frames?

(PHP is a programming language, so it can produce any pages you can generate with an editor.)


--------------------
Brian Chandler
Nothing in this post constitutes "commercial solicitation". PayPal does not solicit residents of Japan. Contents may settle in transit. "Legal mind" may or may not be brain-damaged.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
dsmith530
post Jun 10 2012, 12:53 PM
Post #6


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 11-August 11
Member No.: 15,149



RE: Christian J & Brian Chandler...
I would have to use frames for the shop portion of my site because if I remember correctly iframes are not supported by etsy, but I'll give it a shot.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 10 2012, 01:15 PM
Post #7


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 5,633
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



I just meant you could load the Etsy page in an iframe instead of using a frameset.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 01:42 PM