The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New window
derfderf
post Mar 21 2012, 02:17 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-March 12
Member No.: 16,759



Have 3 option buttons and would like to open up 3 different windows (one with menu options,one with no menu options, and
one with scroll bars only) when doing a submit and off of the submit to open 3 different html forms based off the option buttons for
the 3 different type of windows opens.


Thanks.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 21 2012, 05:39 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,011
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Please see the FAQ entry How do I create a link that opens a new window? If that doesn't address your issue, then please explain what you want in more detail.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 21 2012, 06:11 PM
Post #3


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,445
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



If you want to limit the features of the new windows you must open them with JavaScript.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
derfderf
post Mar 23 2012, 04:11 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-March 12
Member No.: 16,759



I know how to open a new window etc. but I want the submit button when clicked to see which option is selected and depending on the option then open a window normally and load a page, if the other option is selected then open a new window without menu items and load a page or if the 3rd option was selected then open a new window with no menu just scroll bars. I know I need javascript but get lost in the loop (if then) to do the correct window.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 23 2012, 04:39 PM
Post #5


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,011
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I'm moving this to the client-side scripting forum.


--------------------
Darin McGrew
WDG Member since 1998
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 07:05 AM