The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Favicon Not Showing, Favicon showing up in IE but not Mozilla Firefox
Rating  5
richnlp
post Mar 8 2012, 04:11 AM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 8-March 12
From: Chicago
Member No.: 16,661



Hi all, I uploaded a new favicon to a client's site and it's showing up in IE but not Mozilla Firefox. The old unwanted favicon still shows on Firefox for some reason.
The old favicon says "MA". The new favicon says "T".
Here is the site it's on: SITE
Many thanks for any help!

P.S. I deleted and replaced the old "MA" favicon from the public html/images folder so why is it still showing up on Firefox?

This post has been edited by richnlp: Mar 8 2012, 04:13 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 8 2012, 06:48 AM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,549
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Must be some caching issue. I see the T.

This is a little old, but it probably still apply.
http://www.electrictoolbox.com/clear-firef...clear-favicons/


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Mar 8 2012, 11:31 AM
Post #3


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,109
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Your browser cache can be very unforgiving when changing elements of a website. THe favicon is sometimes the hardest thing to refresh. You might have to delete the entire cache folder. Or some browsers have a tool or extension that allows you to individually delete cached favicons.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
richnlp
post Mar 9 2012, 10:45 PM
Post #4


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 8-March 12
From: Chicago
Member No.: 16,661



Thanks for the input everybody, it just took a little while to show up in FireFox.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
richnlp
post Mar 9 2012, 11:22 PM
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 8-March 12
From: Chicago
Member No.: 16,661



I like this site very much. You should see the dictators they have over at webdesignforums.net. I will never use that site again. Thanks for being a great site! You are much more helpful.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
richnlp
post Mar 9 2012, 11:25 PM
Post #6


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 8-March 12
From: Chicago
Member No.: 16,661



QUOTE(jimlongo @ Mar 8 2012, 12:31 PM) *

Your browser cache can be very unforgiving when changing elements of a website. THe favicon is sometimes the hardest thing to refresh. You might have to delete the entire cache folder. Or some browsers have a tool or extension that allows you to individually delete cached favicons.


Thanks!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
richnlp
post Mar 9 2012, 11:26 PM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 8-March 12
From: Chicago
Member No.: 16,661



QUOTE(pandy @ Mar 8 2012, 07:48 AM) *

Must be some caching issue. I see the T.

This is a little old, but it probably still apply.
http://www.electrictoolbox.com/clear-firef...clear-favicons/


Thanks!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 06:07 PM