The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Adding a new .html to an existing web page
Gardenmega
post Oct 15 2011, 10:52 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 11
Member No.: 15,635



Hey guys, first time poster here. I have some knowledge when it comes to designing a web site and I am stumped.

A little background behind what I am trying to do is to help a friend. My friend's grandpa has a website that is hosted on godaddy.com and he wants this one webpage to appear before the main webpage gets displayed. I can easily do this by utilizing their built in URL redirect. My issue comes in when adding this new .html page to the existing directory. The index file is index.php while the file I want to add is People.html. So once I add it to the directory it should then just be <domain>.com/People right? or am I wrong? Once I get this situated, I will just redirect to that page and be done... This may be an easy fix, but I am lost.

Please help.

Thank you,
-Gardenmega
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies(1 - 6)
pandy
post Oct 15 2011, 11:19 PM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,623
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



CODE
http://domain.com/People.html


or if this is done by relative URLs

CODE
People.html


or

CODE
/People.html


I don't fully understand what you are doing though. You say you want this new page to appear before the main webpage gets displayed. Assuming the main page is index.php, then if you redirect requests for index.php to People.html (and that's all you are doing) no one will ever be able to go to index.php .


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Oct 16 2011, 08:21 AM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 6,238
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Sounds like the OP wants People.html to be the site's default page (instead of index.php), and then let it redirect to index.php after a few seconds --is that correct?


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Gardenmega
post Oct 16 2011, 04:11 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 11
Member No.: 15,635



Well I guess I wasn't clear, I put the people.html file in the directory folder, but when i go to domain.com/people.html nothing shows up except for page not foundl. So I guess that is my main issue at this point.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Oct 16 2011, 04:24 PM
Post #5


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 6,238
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Gardenmega @ Oct 16 2011, 11:11 PM) *

the file I want to add is People.html. So once I add it to the directory it should then just be <domain>.com/People right?

No, it should be <domain>.com/People.html (<domain>.com/People normally looks for the directory People). Also note that web addresses are case-sensitive (unlike local Windows files).



--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 16 2011, 05:54 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 15,623
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Gardenmega @ Oct 16 2011, 11:11 PM) *

Well I guess I wasn't clear, I put the people.html file in the directory folder, but when i go to domain.com/people.html nothing shows up except for page not foundl. So I guess that is my main issue at this point.


In your first post you said People.html with a capital P. Servers most often run on operating systems that are case sensitive, unlike Windows.


--------------------
"Never go to excess, but let moderation be your guide."
- Cicero

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Gardenmega
post Oct 16 2011, 06:36 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 11
Member No.: 15,635



You guys are are awesome. It was the fact it was case sensitive. I totally forgot about that fact. Thank you so much! It works, And now I can do what I need to do in a little bit!

Thanks again!
-Gardenmega
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 03:00 AM