The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Warning: mysql_connect(): Access denied for user '****'@'localhost' (using password: NO)
Mavrik347
post Feb 12 2011, 03:39 PM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 1,107



http://www.sev3rance.com/mav/web/

Hi guys, I can't fathom this at all so I was hoping someone had come across this before, when you go on the website news.php is loaded automatically by index.php as the pages default content. However, click "News" to reload news.php or click "Contacts" and then go back to "News" and the second time it loads it fails with:

QUOTE
Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'default_user'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in /home/default_user/public_html/mav/web/pages/news.php on line 2
Connect Fail:Access denied for user 'default_user'@'localhost' (using password: NO)


The code to connect to the database is this:
"default_user", "forum_user" and "forum_password" are used instead of actual login details for obvious reasons.
config.php
CODE
$db_host = 'localhost';
$db_user = 'forum_user';
$db_pass = 'forum_password';

index.php
CODE
include 'config.php';
include 'pages/news.php';

news.php
CODE
$con = mysql_connect($db_host,$db_user,$db_pass);
if (!$con)
    {
    die('Connect Fail:' . mysql_error());
    }    
$db_select = mysql_select_db(sever_ipb3, $con);
if (!$db_select)
    {
    die ("DB Select fail:" . mysql_error());
    }



However, if I change the code in news.php to type in the variables manually like this:
news.php
CODE
$con = mysql_connect(localhost,forum_user,forum_password);
if (!$con)
    {
    die('Connect Fail:' . mysql_error());
    }    
$db_select = mysql_select_db(sever_ipb3, $con);
if (!$db_select)
    {
    die ("DB Select fail:" . mysql_error());
    }

Then it works every time... So why is it not picking up config.php the second time? sad.gif index includes it and as the page never refreshes index.php is always the master page, just loading different pages into a div.


Any help would be so so appreciated.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Ephraim F. Moya
post Feb 12 2011, 05:44 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 2-September 07
From: New Mexico
Member No.: 3,702



See http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php

Specially 'Arithmetric's' post


--------------------
Ephraim F. Moya
"Los pintos y los pendejos
Se conocen desde lejos."
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Mavrik347
post Feb 12 2011, 06:02 PM
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 1,107



At the end of news.php I have this:
CODE
mysql_close($con);

Shouldn't that mean I never have 2 open connections? Once my file finishes loading it closes the connection.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Ephraim F. Moya
post Feb 12 2011, 06:57 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 2-September 07
From: New Mexico
Member No.: 3,702



QUOTE(Mavrik347 @ Feb 12 2011, 04:02 PM) *

At the end of news.php I have this:
CODE
mysql_close($con);

Shouldn't that mean I never have 2 open connections? Once my file finishes loading it closes the connection.


Probably not.

It doesn't know when you've finished loading. You do.

I need more code to better tell. In the meantime, open the connection, do your thing then close the connection.


--------------------
Ephraim F. Moya
"Los pintos y los pendejos
Se conocen desde lejos."
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Mavrik347
post Feb 12 2011, 07:44 PM
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 1,107



Full news.php

CODE
<?php
//$con = mysql_connect(localhost,forum_user,forum_password);
$con = mysql_connect($db_host,$db_user,$db_pass);
if (!$con)
    {
    die("Connect Fail:" . mysql_error());
    }
$db_select = mysql_select_db(forum_database, $con);
if (!$db_select)
    {
    die ("DB Select fail:" . mysql_error());
    }
//Connection Completed
//Get post ID's from forum
$idfind = mysql_query("SELECT tid,title,description,starter_id,topic_firstpost,posts,start_date FROM hhf_topics WHERE forum_id = 52 ORDER BY start_date DESC LIMIT 0,5");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($idfind))
    {
    $topicid = "$row[topic_firstpost]";
    //Finding topic ID for linking
    $tid = "$row[tid]";
    //Topic Title & Description
    $tdesc = "$row[description]";
    $ttitle = "$row[title]";
    //Finding poster ID for linking
    $uid = "$row[starter_id]";
    //Comment Caluclation
    $comments = "$row[posts]";
    //Post Date  21600
    $datecalc = $row[start_date]+21600;
    $postdate = date("H:i d-m-Y",$datecalc);
    
//Get posts from the topic IDs
$findpost = mysql_query("SELECT post,author_name FROM hhf_posts WHERE pid = '$topicid'");
$row2 = mysql_fetch_array($findpost);
$postencoded = "$row2[post]";
$post = html_entity_decode($postencoded);

    echo "<div class='newstitle'>$ttitle <div class='newsdate'> $postdate </div></div>";
    //echo "Description: $tdesc <br />";
    echo "<div class='newscontenttop'></div><div class='newscontent'>";
    echo "$post";
    echo "</div>";
    echo "<div class='newscontentbottom'>Author: <a href='http://www.sev3rance.com/forum/index.php?showuser=$uid'> $row2[author_name] </a>
    <div class='newscomments'>Comments: <a href='http://www.sev3rance.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=$tid'> $comments </a></div></div>";
    echo "<br /><br />";

}
mysql_close($con);
?>


This post has been edited by Mavrik347: Feb 12 2011, 07:47 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Ephraim F. Moya
post Feb 12 2011, 10:05 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 2-September 07
From: New Mexico
Member No.: 3,702



CODE
<?php
//$con = mysql_connect(localhost,forum_user,forum_password);
$con = mysql_connect($db_host,$db_user,$db_pass);
if (!$con)
    {
    die("Connect Fail:" . mysql_error());
    }
$db_select = mysql_select_db(forum_database, $con);
if (!$db_select)
    {
    die ("DB Select fail:" . mysql_error());
    }
//Connection Completed

.......

mysql_close($con);
?>

[/quote]


This seems alright. Can you guarantee that $db_xx are what you expect for all connections?

I see you don't have new_link in the connect query.

I would start by checking that your db variables are what you expect them to be.


--------------------
Ephraim F. Moya
"Los pintos y los pendejos
Se conocen desde lejos."
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Mavrik347
post Feb 13 2011, 02:49 PM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 1,107



100% I even ovewrote them with copy/paste to ensure. The details in the variables are also 100% correct. I can copy/paste them over from config.php and it connects every time.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Ephraim F. Moya
post Feb 13 2011, 06:29 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 2-September 07
From: New Mexico
Member No.: 3,702



QUOTE(Mavrik347 @ Feb 13 2011, 12:49 PM) *

100% I even ovewrote them with copy/paste to ensure. The details in the variables are also 100% correct. I can copy/paste them over from config.php and it connects every time.


I don't know but it seems wrong to me to just copy/paste and watch it WORK.

At that point you should change one thing at a time and see if you can make it work that way.

Which one is the problem?

According to several php forums, the mysql_connect() function has a problem with same named parameters. Force it to make a new link EVERY time and see if that helps.


--------------------
Ephraim F. Moya
"Los pintos y los pendejos
Se conocen desde lejos."
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Mavrik347
post Feb 16 2011, 09:28 PM
Post #9


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 1,107



Just had a thought, I looked through other people code and they seem to be doing a "new Config" fisrt...

What does that do and could that be the problem? I suspect it tell it to use a config file?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 11:13 AM