The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Apache V2.2 under Windows
Dr Z
post Mar 19 2017, 03:16 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 221
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 11



I have not used Apache for some time now. When I went to use it today I found that it has "stopped.

When I go to Monitor.exe, it opens a pop-up window with black background with nothing on it (i.e. blank).

Apache Monitor gives the following message in a pop-up window:
"Apache Monitor is already started."

Is there a way to re-start it? Any help or comments will be greatly appreciated.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Mar 19 2017, 09:01 AM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,501
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Dr Z @ Mar 19 2017, 09:16 AM) *

When I go to Monitor.exe, it opens a pop-up window with black background with nothing on it (i.e. blank).

Apache Monitor gives the following message in a pop-up window:
"Apache Monitor is already started."

I don't understand, how can it both be blank and contain a message?

Normally I think Apache Monitor is started with Windows, as background process. At least in my Windows version there's an Apache icon in Windows Notification Area (next to the clock) that you can use to start the Apache server.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dr Z
post Mar 19 2017, 08:10 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 221
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 11



QUOTE(Christian J @ Mar 19 2017, 07:01 AM) *


I don't understand, how can it both be blank and contain a message?

Normally I think Apache Monitor is started with Windows, as background process. At least in my Windows version there's an Apache icon in Windows Notification Area (next to the clock) that you can use to start the Apache server.


Sorry for the stupid mistake! It is the Apache.exe that gives me a blank window.
I tried the Apache icon method, I got the following message:
"The requested operation has failed."

I don't know what else I can do.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Mar 19 2017, 08:58 PM
Post #4


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,501
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



You mean you can open the Apache Monitor UI, but not start the actual server? Maybe there are details in the Apache error log.

This might be due to changes in the configuration files (check which ones were last modified), but it's also also possible that disk errors have corrupted some files, so you could run Check Disk also.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2017 - 11:47 PM