The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Why won't my image show centered? (NSFW)
pandy
post Nov 14 2016, 09:11 PM
Post #21


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,505
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(roccojade @ Nov 15 2016, 02:36 AM) *

What do you mean they are not there? I have not moved them, and I have rechecked to ensure they are there.


You said so last time too...

QUOTE


Exactly. They are not there. Not under those names anyway.

QUOTE
Is there anything else that could cause this error?


Not really.

That screen cap is of your own HD, isn't it? Not of the files on the server?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
roccojade
post Nov 14 2016, 10:26 PM
Post #22


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 6-November 16
Member No.: 24,917



[quote name='pandy' date='Nov 14 2016, 09:59 AM' post='133181']
Same as before. The image isn't there.

[quote]
But the ampersand should be escaped with %26.
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/top...urlencoding.htm
[/quote]

So it should be like this?

"images/rocco%26jade-book-illustration.png"
and
images/rocco%26jade-final-text.png.png
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 14 2016, 10:40 PM
Post #23


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,505
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes. Except you've doubled the extension here.

QUOTE(roccojade @ Nov 15 2016, 04:26 AM) *

CODE
images/rocco%26jade-final-text.png.png



Another way is t rename the files to rocco-and-jade, rocko_and_jade or something.


But alas none of this will make the images show up.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
roccojade
post Nov 14 2016, 11:33 PM
Post #24


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 6-November 16
Member No.: 24,917



Yes the capture is my own HD.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
roccojade
post Nov 15 2016, 12:50 AM
Post #25


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 6-November 16
Member No.: 24,917



QUOTE
You said so last time too...


But I showed you the evidence. The last time I had not checked & rechecked.

At any rate, I am going to start it all over again. Thanks for trying to help, though.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 15 2016, 12:51 PM
Post #26


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,505
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No. A screen cap of your own drive doesn't show where the files are on the server.

There is no magic about this. You've done something wrong. Problem is it's hard for us to figure out what since we can explore the files on your server.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th March 2017 - 05:15 AM