The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing phpMyAdmin on virtual server, I need some help installing phpMyAdmin on a virtual server
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 29 2010, 12:10 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



I own a price comparison website called Price Prospector.com, and my databases were recently suspended at JustHost.com because I was using too much of my shared hosting CPU resources because I was uploading a lot of .CSV affiliate products. So I am now renting a virtual server for a couple of days from RackSpaceCloud.com, but would like to stay hosted at JustHost.com. I figured that I could install phpMyAdmin, upload the products to the database, backup the database, and move the database over to JustHost.com.

I am having some troubles installing phpMyAdmin though, and all the tutorials I have seen haven't helped much, so I was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction?

Let me know if this doesn't make sense, but I was trying to be as clear as possible.

Thanks,
Dante
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 29 2010, 01:27 AM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I've never installed phpMyAdmin, but if you give us some details about the problems you are having, maybe someone can help you.

I doubt that uploading the database dump will use less resources than uploading the CSV files though. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 29 2010, 11:01 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



I think I installed phpMyAdmin correctly, but then the tutorials say to visit http://localhost/phpMyAdmin in my browser, and I should see the control panel. But I only see the browser "Error: Could Not Find Page". Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 29 2010, 11:42 AM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Did you use localhost as an example? If not Try YourDomain.com/phpMyAdmin or maybe YourDomain.com/phpMyAdmin/.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 29 2010, 06:48 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



The server I rented is really simple, basically just another Windows desktop that I can remotely access.

Is there any other software that I'm missing?

So far I've installed WAMP and phpMyAdmin.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 29 2010, 08:19 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Well, there must be an URL to your server. Use that and tag on phpMyAdmin as I did with YourDomain.com above. When running a browser localhost refers to your own machine, so that's of no use here.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Localhost
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 29 2010, 10:28 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



I don't have a URL or domain for the server. It is truly just a Windows desktop that I can remotely access.

When I visit http://localhost specifically, it says web page cannot be found.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 29 2010, 10:52 PM
Post #8


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, because you don't run a web server on your own machine. If your server doesn't have a URL, does it have a IP address? How did you get the phpMyAdmin files uploaded to it? Do you run a webserver on it? Because if you don't, you can't access it with a web browser. sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 29 2010, 11:34 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



My server doesn't have a URL but it does have a IP. I download the phpMyAdmin files from its original software development site.

What do you mean run a web server on it?

RackSpaceCloud.com calls them servers but they are basically just Windows computers that I can remotely access through my browser.

The OS system on the are designed towards server use.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 30 2010, 12:06 AM
Post #10


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Server can mean both the machine that acts as a server and server software installed on it. For anyone to be able to connect to a remote computer with FTP, that computer needs to run a FTP server. To let you or other people access files on the remote server with a web browser it needs to run a HTTP server, a web server, such as Apache or IIS. It's the server software running on the machine that makes it a server. If you install software like that on your home computer it can work as server.

AFAIK phpMyAdmin is meant to be used with a browser over the web, so there need to be a web server running. There may be other options that I don't know of, but as you said above you are asked to access a certain page with a browser. That takes a HTTP server.

So you have a IP address. What happens if you try to go to that IP with a browser?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 30 2010, 08:34 AM
Post #11


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,820
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Nov 30 2010, 06:06 AM) *

AFAIK phpMyAdmin is meant to be used with a browser over the web, so there need to be a web server running.

That's correct. Doesn't WAMP contain Apache, MySQL and the PHP module?

You can also use phpMyAdmin on a local server through localhost, but I don't know if it works through a remote Windows desktop. Can you access the remote computer's http://localhost at all? If yes, check that the phpMyAdmin directory is really located in the web root of the server computer's file system.

This post has been edited by Christian J: Nov 30 2010, 08:58 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 30 2010, 12:44 PM
Post #12


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE
That's correct. Doesn't WAMP contain Apache, MySQL and the PHP module?

It wouldn't be a WAMP installation if it didn't. I missed the WAMP bit. Sorry. blush.gif So there should be a web server...

QUOTE
Can you access the remote computer's http://localhost at all?


Not with a browser running running on his own machine, he can't. I hope you can't see my localhost. tongue.gif

OK, Dante. So you should have Apache running. Have you tried to go to the server's IP address with a browser yet? If that works, just tag on phpMyAdmin and see if that works, http://nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn/phpMyAdmin .
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 30 2010, 03:21 PM
Post #13


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,820
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Nov 30 2010, 06:44 PM) *

QUOTE
Can you access the remote computer's http://localhost at all?


Not with a browser running running on his own machine, he can't.

No but he was using a remote desktop, so I was thinking maybe he could see localhost in a browser in that remote desktop. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 30 2010, 04:03 PM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I though another desktop meant just another computer but maybe you are right. huh.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Nov 30 2010, 08:35 PM
Post #15


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



So I got the IIS working and can see http://localhost, but when I go to http://localhost/phpmyadmin, it still says it can't find the page. I put the phpMyAdmin directory in C:, the main drive.

But Cristian J said
QUOTE
check that the phpMyAdmin directory is really located in the web root of the server computer's file system.


What is the web root? Is this the same place as the C: drive?

I am really new to this and appreciate all the help.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 30 2010, 08:54 PM
Post #16


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It most likely isn't. It's a matter of server configuration. It's the top directory that will be accessible from the web. If you decide the web root should be c:\mystuff\myserver\www\ , only www and the directories under it in the file structure can be accesses by a browser, from outside. Everything above it (such as myserver, mystuff and C:\) is off limits. There isn't even a way to try to get to those directories. Your domain, or IP number, should point to document root.

So we are making progress. I'm not familiar with IIS, but there must be a way to configure the server. It could be configuration files or since it's Windows maybe some kind of application. Find out were the document root is, keep it or change it and install your stuff there.

Have you tried to go to your IP number with a browser yet?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 1 2010, 06:54 AM
Post #17


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,820
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



In addition to pandy's reply:

If you can see localhost, can you also see its default file (index.html or similar)? If so, put the phpMyAdmin directory in the same place as that default file (assuming you want to view phpMyAdmin from http://localhost/phpMyAdmin/ ).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dante Monaldo
post Dec 1 2010, 10:46 AM
Post #18


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 8,132



I found the web root and moved the phpMyAdmin file into it, but when I go to http://localhost/phpmyadmin, i get a directory of all the files in the phpMyAdmin file.

I am pretty sure I have installed PHP, but am not sure.

Is there anything else I am doing wrong?

Thanks again for all the help.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 1 2010, 01:41 PM
Post #19


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,917
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



What's the name of the file you are supposed to get? Enter the full URL to it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 1 2010, 05:47 PM
Post #20


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,820
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Mine is index.php
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2018 - 02:36 PM