The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ad rotator, looking to create this
deandre81
post Oct 18 2006, 07:08 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 29-August 06
Member No.: 29



Hi,
I am looking to add a code using IFRAME as done here.....

CODE
<tr><td width=100% align=center><IFRAME FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING=NO MARGINHEIGHT=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 WIDTH=728 HEIGHT=90 SRC="http://rad.msn.com/ADSAdClient31.dll?GetAd?PG=HOTJ43?TF=_NEW?AP=1390?SC=LG?LOC=I?ID=000600008D58DF99?UC=127" tabindex="-1"></IFRAME></td></tr>



i got this from msn.com
the adds come from another link...(the source).. i'm just not sure how this works
it supports all the formats....flash, images...ads.
plus this one seems to work only on page refresh, i want one that changes with a time frame...



Thanks
Wayne


My site is, www.dadli-scene.com
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Peter1968
post Oct 19 2006, 01:48 AM
Post #2


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 23-September 06
Member No.: 213



You're going to have issues with this as most browsers will not load anything in a [i]frame that doesn't originate from the parent document site, especially scripts. Cross-domain scripting exploits are the reason why.

Does the ad really need to be in a frame?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Oct 19 2006, 05:26 AM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,630
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Peter1968 @ Oct 19 2006, 08:48 AM) *

You're going to have issues with this as most browsers will not load anything in a [i]frame that doesn't originate from the parent document site, especially scripts. Cross-domain scripting exploits are the reason why.


But google ads (like on this site) use iframe ads? Or does the fact that their IFRAME elements are javascript-created circumvent the cross-domain content blocking?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Peter1968
post Oct 19 2006, 05:08 PM
Post #4


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 23-September 06
Member No.: 213



Don't know. But it's not supposed to work.

This post has been edited by Peter1968: Oct 19 2006, 05:09 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
deandre81
post Oct 19 2006, 11:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 29-August 06
Member No.: 29



To Peter1968

No it does not have to be in an iframe
i just want a way to get it to work for all browsers

i have one already setup on my site, but it only works in explorer..


here's it

CODE
<script language="javascript">
                        // SPECIFY THE NAME OF BANNER HERE
                        // REMEMBER THAT NAME OF VARIABLE AND ARGUMENT PASSED SHOULD BE SAME
                        // HERE IT IS 'banner1'
                        banner1 = new Banner('banner1');

                        // ADD THE BANNER HERE
                        // FIRST ARGUMENT : "FLASH" OR "IMAGE"
                        // SECONG ARGUMENT: PATH OF THE FILE
                        // THIRD ARGUMENT : DURATION IN SECONDS
                        // FOURTH ARGUMENT : HEIGHT
                        // FIFTH ARGUMENT : WIDTH
                        // SISTH ARGUMENT: HYPERLINK
                        banner1.add("FLASH", "banners/coming soon.swf", 5, 120, 700,"http://www.dadli-scene.com/personals1");
                        banner1.add("FLASH", "banners/dadlibanner.swf", 5, 120, 700,"home.htm");
                        banner1.add("FLASH", "banners/have remixes for locals to hear.swf", 10, 120, 700,"http://www.dadli-scene.com/music");
                        banner1.add("FLASH", "banners/submit your videos.swf", 5, 120, 700,"http://www.dadli-scene.com/videos");
                        

                        // START THE BANNER
                        document.write(banner1);
                        banner1.start();
                </script>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Peter1968
post Oct 20 2006, 01:19 AM
Post #6


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 23-September 06
Member No.: 213



My guess is that the script contains IE only stuff.

BTW, say hi to big Curtly for me there in Antigua!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2024 - 04:04 AM