The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> php include website
Laurens
post Feb 23 2016, 11:47 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-February 16
Member No.: 24,017



Hi, I am tottaly new to html and this forum.
I want to add a php file from a website to an other website.
Example:
So i have my own website called www.mywebsite1.com and my friend has also a website called www.mywebsite2.com.
And his website has a php file on it www.mywebsite2.com/test.php
It includes only 1 Line for example:
QUOTE
Test

Is there anyway I can get it on my own website without letting him giving me the php file?
I tried using:
CODE
<?php include('www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

But that didn't work.

This post has been edited by Laurens: Feb 23 2016, 11:48 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Feb 23 2016, 02:57 PM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,656
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Laurens @ Feb 23 2016, 05:47 PM) *

Is there anyway I can get it on my own website without letting him giving me the php file?

You might use include or file_get_contents(), but URL wrappers must be enabled in your PHP module (maybe it's possible in a .htaccess file as well, but I haven't tried). See

http://php.net/manual/en/function.include.php
http://php.net/manual/en/filesystem.config...low-url-include

and

http://php.net/manual/en/function.file-get-contents.php
http://php.net/manual/en/filesystem.config...allow-url-fopen

QUOTE
I tried using:
CODE
<?php include('www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

But that didn't work.

You need the http:// part as well (in addition to enabling URL wrappers).

Keep in mind that your friend's site can inject any kind of content into your site through the included file. Make sure you sanitize it, just in case.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Laurens
post Feb 23 2016, 03:44 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-February 16
Member No.: 24,017



QUOTE(Christian J @ Feb 23 2016, 02:57 PM) *

QUOTE(Laurens @ Feb 23 2016, 05:47 PM) *

Is there anyway I can get it on my own website without letting him giving me the php file?

You might use include or file_get_contents(), but URL wrappers must be enabled in your PHP module (maybe it's possible in a .htaccess file as well, but I haven't tried). See

http://php.net/manual/en/function.include.php
http://php.net/manual/en/filesystem.config...low-url-include

and

http://php.net/manual/en/function.file-get-contents.php
http://php.net/manual/en/filesystem.config...allow-url-fopen

QUOTE
I tried using:
CODE
<?php include('www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

But that didn't work.

You need the http:// part as well (in addition to enabling URL wrappers).

Keep in mind that your friend's site can inject any kind of content into your site through the included file. Make sure you sanitize it, just in case.

Oke, so I changed the code to:
CODE
<?php include('http://www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

That didn't work so I thought let's try it with my own website.
CODE
<?php include('http://www.mywebsite1.com/test.php');?>

And that worked so I thought maybe it's because of the website, so I tried it with anonther website I found on the internet and that worked.
But then i saw that the name of his website started with "https//" maybe it has something to do with that.
And if so is there a way to bypass that or should the owner of the website change it?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Feb 23 2016, 06:08 PM
Post #4


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,656
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Laurens @ Feb 23 2016, 09:44 PM) *

I tried it with anonther website I found on the internet and that worked.

Sounds like URL wrappers are enabled then. IIRC you might also check that by running the phpinfo() function.

QUOTE
But then i saw that the name of his website started with "https//" maybe it has something to do with that.

Did you try

CODE
<?php include('https://www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

also?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Laurens
post Feb 25 2016, 10:42 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-February 16
Member No.: 24,017



QUOTE(Christian J @ Feb 23 2016, 06:08 PM) *

QUOTE(Laurens @ Feb 23 2016, 09:44 PM) *

I tried it with anonther website I found on the internet and that worked.

Sounds like URL wrappers are enabled then. IIRC you might also check that by running the phpinfo() function.

QUOTE
But then i saw that the name of his website started with "https//" maybe it has something to do with that.

Did you try

CODE
<?php include('https://www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');?>

also?

Yep i tried that as well but I think i got it working now.
I tried this code and it's working
CODE
<?php
$homepage = file_get_contents('https://www.mywebsite2.com/test.php');
echo $homepage;
?>

Thanks for the help anyway smile.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2024 - 04:54 AM