The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> MySQL - can't find error
WaxyChicken
post Mar 12 2013, 03:18 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-March 13
Member No.: 18,819



The Table:
CODE

Field         Type     Collation             Attributes     Null     Default         Extra
ID         int(10)                         UNSIGNED         No                 auto_increment
username     char(20)     utf8_general_ci                    No     BLANK         
character     char(2)     utf8_general_ci                    No     00         
invLand     char(115)     utf8_general_ci                    No     000:99         
FirstPlay     char(4)     utf8_general_ci                    No     TRUE         
Bank         int(20)                         UNSIGNED         No     2000


NOTE: "BLANK" is a string, not a null or white spaces. it could just as well say "BOB"



The Error:
CODE

Error occurred in [INSERT INTO 'PlayerSats' (username,character,FirstPlay) VALUES ('WaxyChicken','20','FALS')]: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''PlayerSats' (username,character,FirstPlay) VALUES ('WaxyChicken','20','FALS')' at line 1

NOTE: the 20 should be treated as a string, not as a numeric value. (01 is valid, 1 is not), the name of the table "PlayerSats" is not a typo.


The Code:
CODE

if ($Funct == "SETFIRSTPLAY")
{
$sql = "INSERT INTO $PlayerStats (username,character,FirstPlay) VALUES ('$username','$Char','FALS')";
mysql_query($sql) or die("Error occurred in [$sql]: " . mysql_error());
echo "SUCCESS";
}



Any help would be appreciated
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
WaxyChicken
post Mar 12 2013, 04:33 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-March 13
Member No.: 18,819



error found. "Character" is a reserved word in MySQL. changed it to "chrtr".
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Mar 13 2013, 03:40 AM
Post #3


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Also, shouldn't the VALUE 'FALS' rather need to be 'FALSE'?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 08:40 AM