The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Images show fine in firefox but not in I.E?
chris42
post Nov 6 2010, 07:13 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 25-September 10
Member No.: 12,804



hey i resolved my last little issue with the links thanks to everyone's help, now my images show perfectly fine in firefox but only some show in I.E http://www.hattown.net is the site. also some pages work in I.E that don't work in firefox, for example check out this page http://www.hattown.net/mlb.html in I.E it works fine but not in firefox. the home page show pics on firefox but not on I.E, and you have some pages like this one http://hattown.net/yankees.html which seem to work on both. can someone please help me before i throw my computer.. thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 6 2010, 08:11 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



What was the problem with the links?

QUOTE
for example check out this page http://www.hattown.net/mlb.html in I.E it works fine but not in firefox.


Doesn't for me. No images in any browser I tried. The front page looks the same in gecko and IE6, the only IE I've got. The thumbs, that is. I see the other images.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
chris42
post Nov 6 2010, 09:16 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 25-September 10
Member No.: 12,804



Personal Message
Frederiek

I have taken a look and the problem is not related to file permissions, but to the HTML itself. I did some tests, by uploading a test file of my own, which worked. Then I started to eliminate pieces of your HTML of ny1.html in a test file and that gave the answer.

It's that the server of your site doesn't accept an SRC in an INPUT tag, like you have in that page. It chokes on:
CODE
<input src="http://hattown.net/images/buy_now1.jpg" name="submit"
alt="PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!" border="0"
type="image" />

returning a 500 internal server error.

You'll have to use another way to use an image as submit button. This probably goes for the other pages as well.


Regards,

Frederiek...
so that solved the link problem, but wow not showing for you in any browser, thats strange... i dont know what to do next....
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Nov 6 2010, 10:42 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Your server sometimes redirects
http://hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
to
http://www.atspace.com/dedicated-web-serve...ews/basics.html

My guess is that it's based on the Referer HTTP header, since it doesn't happen when I enter the URL directly.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
chris42
post Nov 6 2010, 10:50 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 25-September 10
Member No.: 12,804



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Nov 6 2010, 10:42 PM) *

Your server sometimes redirects
http://hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
to
http://www.atspace.com/dedicated-web-serve...ews/basics.html

My guess is that it's based on the Referer HTTP header, since it doesn't happen when I enter the URL directly.

That's weird too.... also I'm no web genius, but could it be a factor that I have free hosting and using 49.5MB of the total allowed which is 50MB? could it be the limited bandwidth I'm getting?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Nov 7 2010, 12:15 AM
Post #6


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



It looks like a badly configured anti-leach system to me. Regardless, it's a server configuration issue.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Nov 7 2010, 04:23 AM
Post #7


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



The images in index.html now show, but the ones in yankees.html no longer show as before, returning 403 forbidden.

You apparently use the wrong full URLs in your IMG SRC's.

This:
CODE
http://hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
redirects to atspace, as Darin said.

But this (notice the "WWW"):
CODE
http://www.hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
returns the image as it should.

See the FAQ entry How can I avoid using the whole URL?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
chris42
post Nov 10 2010, 11:59 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 25-September 10
Member No.: 12,804



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Nov 7 2010, 04:23 AM) *

The images in index.html now show, but the ones in yankees.html no longer show as before, returning 403 forbidden.

You apparently use the wrong full URLs in your IMG SRC's.

This:
CODE
http://hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
redirects to atspace, as Darin said.

But this (notice the "WWW"):
CODE
http://www.hattown.net/images/atwinslogo.gif
returns the image as it should.

See the FAQ entry How can I avoid using the whole URL?


Ok got it, it worked!!! Thank you guys soo much fot your help. Also is there any info on how I can go about generating my search engine at the top of my pages? Right now it doent work, and also does anyone know the code for simply putting a menu at the bottom of the page? Most sites have them

This post has been edited by chris42: Nov 10 2010, 12:03 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Nov 10 2010, 02:55 PM
Post #9


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
Also is there any info on how I can go about generating my search engine at the top of my pages?
Right now, your form uses action="/". Do you have a server-side program there to process the form data?

Do you want to run your own search engine for your site? Or do you want to use a service, such as Google Custom Search?

QUOTE
also does anyone know the code for simply putting a menu at the bottom of the page?
The most basic menu would be a list of links. If you like, you can style them as described here:
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/taminglists/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2024 - 11:03 PM