The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trying to build a tool using HTML...., Help :)
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 03:39 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



Sorry, if I am not at the right place or asking something majorly off the wall.

I have built HTML websites before, but I am no where near a pro in any type of web design. I am however trying to build a tool that is HTML based that I could use to help me and a group of about 15 people do a particular job with more ease. I am basically looking to build a tool that will house many different webpages all in this tool.

Basically, I want to create a tool that on the left side would have buttons w/ images of the tools. There are about 15 or so different tools that we will need to use, and they all have HTTP links. I want to be able to click the button/picture on the right side, and have the link open up inside of that tool not in a new window. The picture below pretty much explains what I am trying to accomplish.


IPB Image

I was currious of someone could give me some guidance on maybe an easy way to go about this? What would I need to do to get my links on the left side to open up in the same window? Is there maybe a cheap program or something that would assist in a creation project of this nature?

Any info or help someone would be willing to provide me with would be appriciated smile.gif

also if its not any additional work, how exactly would I build a field in HTML where someone could type a web address or IP address, and automatically have it add an extension to it?

example.

"types 73.1.1.1 into box and hits "GO" button next to it. New window opens and automatically opens 73.1.1.1/qos.htm


User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 25 2007, 03:42 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Please see the FAQ entry How do I create frames? What is a frameset?

But also see the FAQ entry Are there any problems with using frames?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 04:34 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Apr 25 2007, 04:42 PM) *


Thanks for the quick reply, I played arround with the guide you provided me with, but I am lost and could use some help smile.gif

I created the program below:

http://www.xenozx.com/playhtml/new%20program.html

How can I shorten the colum to lets say 15 percent of the total width of the window? Or where can you control that aspect of things?

Also, hown can I make it so when a link in the 1st colum is clicked causes it to open in Colum 2 row 2?

This post has been edited by Xenozx: Apr 25 2007, 04:38 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 25 2007, 05:20 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(Xenozx @ Apr 25 2007, 02:34 PM) *
FWIW, that is not a program. It is just an HTML document.

QUOTE(Xenozx @ Apr 25 2007, 02:34 PM) *
How can I shorten the colum to lets say 15 percent of the total width of the window? Or where can you control that aspect of things?
Currently, you use
CODE
<FRAMESET COLS="*,*">
That means that the two columns divide the available width equally. Change that to COLS="*,5*" and the width will be divided into six portions: the first column will get one portion, and the second column will get the remaining 5 portions. Change that to COLS="15%,85%" and the first column will get 15% of the available width, and the second column will get 85% of the available width.

See also Frameset in our HTML 4 reference.

QUOTE(Xenozx @ Apr 25 2007, 02:34 PM) *
Also, hown can I make it so when a link in the 1st colum is clicked causes it to open in Colum 2 row 2?
See the FAQ entry How do I make a link or form in one frame update another frame?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 06:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



Thanks after some advance searching I figured the size thing out. I even learned i could specify pixel size aka "250, 2*"

I also figured out how to get the link in frame 1 to open in frame 3.


So thats great, IM happy as can be smile.gif

However that leads me to a new problem, and no matter what searching I do I cant find an answer to it.


1.) I have some tools that require you to log in with a user name and password. Some of these tools are not located on the internet, but here on servers behind our own proxy. To access these tools you would type in things such as http://ctna and it would open up the tool. I can get the tools to load fine, I can even log into them, but as soon as you try to move through the tools it automatically takes you back to the login page. Its like its not retaining the login info or password info. I can not figure out the cause of this, but I thought I would ask that as my final questions in hopes of a simple answer / solution?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Effovex
post Apr 25 2007, 06:18 PM
Post #6


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Member No.: 1,477



Usually you'd have the server side program handling the login set cookies with the login information.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 06:39 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



QUOTE(Effovex @ Apr 25 2007, 07:18 PM) *

Usually you'd have the server side program handling the login set cookies with the login information.


If I open lets say the link

http://ctna

through my favories within IE, I can log in, and it will remember the password and everything and everything works perfectly. I can go back and forward using IE, and even refresh.


Now if I click on the link inside of the .html document I made it opens up just like if I typed it in an IE window manually, only difference is its opening inside of one of the frames I created. I can log in, and it logs me in and recognizes my UID and PW, it even remembers my windows "autocomplete" UID, so I can just select it out of the drop down. However, once IM logged in, and try to go somewhere else within http://ctna (like one of the links inside of that tool (they would open in the same window, not new ones) it automatically takes me to the login page, as if it forgot or lost my UID/PW, possibly a cookies issue. I just dont understand why this would happen, as the cookies for the tool already exist within my IE, so I dont see why it would forget?

This post has been edited by Xenozx: Apr 25 2007, 06:40 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 25 2007, 07:00 PM
Post #8


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Without the URL of a page that I can visit, I'm just guessing. But it sounds like a browser security feature. Allowing frames/framesets created by one server to access frames/framesets created by a different server is a security risk, so maybe the cookies aren't being set if the document from ctna is displayed in a frameset that comes from another server. But that's just a guess.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 07:28 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Apr 25 2007, 08:00 PM) *

Without the URL of a page that I can visit, I'm just guessing. But it sounds like a browser security feature. Allowing frames/framesets created by one server to access frames/framesets created by a different server is a security risk, so maybe the cookies aren't being set if the document from ctna is displayed in a frameset that comes from another server. But that's just a guess.


well if its any help, I tried a program that uses HTTPS:// instead of just HTTP. When I open up the site, I accept the certificate and it gives me the ability to login. As soon as I log in I get the following prompt

"SECURITY ALERT"

"You are about to be redirected to a connection that is not secure.

The information you are sending to the current site might be retransmitted to a non secure site. do you wish to continue?"

as soon as I hit yes, it takes me right back to the login page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Xenozx
post Apr 25 2007, 07:42 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 2,629



QUOTE(Xenozx @ Apr 25 2007, 08:28 PM) *

QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Apr 25 2007, 08:00 PM) *

Without the URL of a page that I can visit, I'm just guessing. But it sounds like a browser security feature. Allowing frames/framesets created by one server to access frames/framesets created by a different server is a security risk, so maybe the cookies aren't being set if the document from ctna is displayed in a frameset that comes from another server. But that's just a guess.


well if its any help, I tried a program that uses HTTPS:// instead of just HTTP. When I open up the site, I accept the certificate and it gives me the ability to login. As soon as I log in I get the following prompt

"SECURITY ALERT"

"You are about to be redirected to a connection that is not secure.

The information you are sending to the current site might be retransmitted to a non secure site. do you wish to continue?"

as soon as I hit yes, it takes me right back to the login page.


also, when I open the tool, it does open in "Local Intranet" but as soon as I click one of the links, down at the bottom of IE, it does say "Unknown Zone (mixed)"

I think that is the problem.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 04:52 AM