The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Iframe in template
Hamresand
post Nov 28 2006, 04:55 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Hi!
I want to make an an iframe in the templatefile so it updates in all of my pages at the same time. It works fine when I'm prewiev the templatefile but it doesn't work in the updated other pages. Why?
This is the code from my index page, not templatefile.
Anyone who can help me?


<iframe src="varlanytt.htm" name="Varlanytt" width="350" marginwidth="2" height="180" align="top" scrolling="auto">

Thx!!

//Erik
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JamieHarrop
post Nov 28 2006, 05:45 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
****

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 129
Joined: 25-October 06
From: West Yorkshire, UK
Member No.: 570



I'm not sure, because we can't see the site in question. However, if you would like to have a section of your Web site which can be updated simply by updating one file, the best option is to use some form of includes, whether that be PHP includes ( http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Basic-PHP-Includes/9735 ), server side includes ( http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/design.html#include-file ) or ASP includes ( http://www.aspwebpro.com/tutorials/asp/includefiles.asp )

You will need to speak with your Web host to find out which of those three forms of includes they support.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 28 2006, 06:38 AM
Post #3


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,139
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hej! tongue.gif

QUOTE(Hamresand @ Nov 28 2006, 10:55 AM) *

Hi!
I want to make an an iframe in the templatefile so it updates in all of my pages at the same time. It works fine when I'm prewiev the templatefile but it doesn't work in the updated other pages. Why?
This is the code from my index page, not templatefile.
Anyone who can help me?


I don't know. As Jamie said, you have to show us the pages. I visited your site (I'm very cunning, you see cool.gif ) but that didn't help. What do you do? Upload a new html file with the same name as the old one to be displayed in the iframe? Maybe all iframes don't point to the same file. blink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 28 2006, 08:21 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Hi!

Tanks for replying on my issue so soon. I will look into your answers tonight smile.gif (lot of work)
I have not yet published my homepage, but i'll attach the index-file in this answer. I'm not very good in making codes or tag, I use dreamweaver in designmode most of the time, thats why it'll takeme some time to look in to your answers and I come back after that!

//Erik


Attached File(s)
Attached File  index.htm ( 12.74k ) Number of downloads: 949
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 28 2006, 08:28 AM
Post #5


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,139
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



That's of no use. The index works, doesn't it? We need to see the other pages too so we can see why they don't work. Upload the lot to temporary folder.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 28 2006, 10:54 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



No, it don't work 'cause you see no content in it (it should be written 5 rows in swedish)

Do you mean I upload the whole file 3.7 mb?

//Erik
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 28 2006, 11:15 AM
Post #7


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,139
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Sorry, I misunderstood then. You say it works when you preview. Does that mean on your local machine? Are you sure you have uploaded the updated page (the one in the iframe) and that the path in the iframe tag's src reflects where that file is on the server?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 28 2006, 11:25 AM
Post #8


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,044
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



You can view the content of the iframed page here: http://www.varlaskolan.kungsbacka.se/varlanytt.htm
all of which appears in the tiny IFRAME on http://www.varlaskolan.kungsbacka.se/

However I advice against using frames and iframes: http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-problems

Side-notes:

A white scrollbar color for the main pages makes the scrollbar almost invisible and awkward to use.

The javascript menu on the right side is also difficult and will not work for someone with javascript disabled.

Once when I loaded the main page it showed an ad for an online casino. wacko.gif Apparently the counter script is responsible: http://counter.holmsund.org/ads_info.asp?ID=11186
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 28 2006, 11:31 AM
Post #9


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,139
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I don't think that's the one. That one works. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 28 2006, 11:45 AM
Post #10


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,044
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Sorry, missed the attached file. But the attached file's iframe is supposed to load http://www.varlaskolan.kungsbacka.se/varlanytt.htm too.

If it doesn't when the new index file is uploaded online it must be because it's in some other directory than the framed file.

If it doesn't work in other pages, please post a sample of such a page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 28 2006, 02:25 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Hi again!

Not sitting with my work computer right now, maybe later though.....

The site www.varlaskolan.... is the old site I'm working on the next one....

No I 've not uploaded the contnent in the iframe...nothing in the new site is uploaded, it's still saved local on my computer.
I realized when I was driving home from work that I didn't attached the file corrected in a previous answer and will correct this as soon as I start my work computer.....after my kids are asleep...

I'll come back

//Erik
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 29 2006, 03:27 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Morning!

So I try and upload more data from my webpage-file.
My issue again is that the iframe in the template file. I would like to have this opened and updated in every page.

Why can I not attache my template-file? (*.dwt , dreamweavertemplate) now you can't see what I mean....

//Erik


Attached File(s)
Attached File  index.htm ( 12.54k ) Number of downloads: 1041
Attached File  varlanytt.htm ( 918bytes ) Number of downloads: 969
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 29 2006, 04:58 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Hi again!

I tried to make the area editable instead, but the same problem occure, even if the source is in the same very directory.

When I choose "view source" in the "prewiev" in the iframe it says nothing but "<HTML></HTML>" so the file's missing. when I check "view source in the whole page it says:

[...]
<!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="iframe_varlanytt" --><iframe src="varlanytt.htm" name="iframe_varlanytt" width="350" marginwidth="2" height="180" align="top" scrolling="auto"></iframe><!-- InstanceEndEditable --><br />
</td>

[...]

Here you can see that the iframe should be linking to the right directions or have I done something foolishing wrong???

//Erik
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 29 2006, 06:22 AM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,139
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So it the problem not with HTML but how to make DreamWeaver do something? In that case I'm afraid I can't help. Don't use it.

You could of course edit the pages manually...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Hamresand
post Nov 29 2006, 07:15 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,138



Hi!
Thx for answering ;-)

Yes I could do it manually but it's to many pages so I've to think of an other solution!

Thanks anyway!!

//Erik
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd February 2019 - 11:01 AM