The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> uploading site using a php based server
Chocolate
post Oct 31 2008, 02:10 AM
Post #1


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



hi

i installed apache , mysql , php in system. and i set my document root to c:\site. now when i type localhost in the browser. it is taking me to the index.php page. but, i can't acess the site from any other system eventhough i type the right ip address. please tell me how i can i solve this.

Chcolate
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Oct 31 2008, 06:35 AM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,736
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Do you want to serve pages to the whole WWW (not just locally)?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Oct 31 2008, 07:32 AM
Post #3


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



QUOTE(Christian J @ Oct 31 2008, 11:35 AM) *

Do you want to serve pages to the whole WWW (not just locally)?


yes
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 01:44 AM
Post #4


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



is it possible?

Chocolate
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 1 2008, 01:53 AM
Post #5


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Do you have a hardware firewall? A router?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 02:20 AM
Post #6


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



sorry for this.

what r they. what type of hardware i need.

chocolate
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 1 2008, 03:05 AM
Post #7


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No, you don't need them for this, but if you have them they may complicate things. A router is a box between your computer and the modem (or hole in the wall, whatever you've got) that lets several computers share the same internet connection. They often have a firewall wall built in.

Hope this is readable. It's the hour when the sun falls on my screen, so I don't see what I write. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 03:12 AM
Post #8


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



i have modem based hi speed internet connection. this site is not very big and important. i dont't care anything about that. my second site will be big and i need some protection for that. how ever i will use a new pc for that.

Chocolate
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 03:21 AM
Post #9


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



without anything you mentioned above can i upload the site?????
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 1 2008, 04:29 AM
Post #10


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You mean if you can serve it, I think. Yes, you can do that even with a router, but then the router needs to be configured too.

Are you running Apache right now?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 04:34 AM
Post #11


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



yes iam running apache right now.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 1 2008, 04:52 AM
Post #12


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I can see your IP number, so I tried and there's no response.

Are you sure you haven't limited access to localhost in httpd.conf?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 08:00 AM
Post #13


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



actually that's no the original system. this is the real system. and how to know that i have limited access to localhost in httpd.conf ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 1 2008, 08:11 AM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Well, don't you remember what changes you've done? I don't have it here so I can't tell you exactly where it is. It's well commented. Read what the comments say.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 1 2008, 06:07 PM
Post #15


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,736
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Chocolate @ Nov 1 2008, 02:00 PM) *

how to know that i have limited access to localhost in httpd.conf ?

The ServerName directive might specify "localhost". I think ServerName can also be set in your Virtual Hosts (if you've added those).

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 1 2008, 09:34 PM
Post #16


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



christian i changed the server name to localhost. i can't understand your

QUOTE
I think ServerName can also be set in your Virtual Hosts (if you've added those).

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 2 2008, 07:56 AM
Post #17


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,772
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No no, don't do that.

Search through httpd.conf and apache2.conf if you have one and look for something like this.

Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.1

Search for "deny" and see what you find.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 2 2008, 08:40 AM
Post #18


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,736
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Chocolate @ Nov 2 2008, 03:34 AM) *

christian i changed the server name to localhost.

No, "localhost" can be used if you only want it to serve pages offline (if I understood this correctly).

QUOTE
i can't understand your

QUOTE
I think ServerName can also be set in your Virtual Hosts (if you've added those).

Virtual hosts can be used if you host separate sites on your server. If you haven't added any virtual hosts yourself you can just ignore that part, IIRC.

See also http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/core.html#servername (but I don't know much about these things, so maybe I should stay quiet).

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 2 2008, 08:45 AM
Post #19


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



there are many "deny". but i can't find apache2.conf

chocolate
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Chocolate
post Nov 2 2008, 08:53 AM
Post #20


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 6,752



try visiting www.chocolate.com


chocolate

This post has been edited by Chocolate: Nov 2 2008, 08:54 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 03:21 PM