The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> popout menu
minidiapolis
post Apr 14 2008, 08:34 PM
Post #1


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I'm creating a popout menu for the very first time. Using this line as an example

sitems[0]=["<big><font face='Arial'>Site Menu</font></big>", ""]

is the first step to replace sitems with one of my menu options?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 14 2008, 08:49 PM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,765
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



That line means nothing out of context, but I'd guess the answer to your question is "no".
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 14 2008, 09:05 PM
Post #3


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I'm sorry, I'm trying to follow the sample on http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenu.htm and I'm on the configuring the menu part,
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 14 2008, 10:23 PM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,765
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



OK, now I understand. Yes, you replace their link texts and URLs with your own. But the one you posted seems to be used for some kind of fake heading and doesn't have a URL.

Don't forget to provide navigation for those that can't use that menu.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 14 2008, 10:40 PM
Post #5


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Can you explain "don't forgot to provide navigation for those that can't use that menu"?

Also, I'm really confused. . . . . . .I thought one time Darin said you didn't create different webpages for the different menu options. so what do you put for the URLS?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 14 2008, 10:47 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,765
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(minidiapolis @ Apr 15 2008, 05:40 AM) *

Can you explain "don't forgot to provide navigation for those that can't use that menu"?


The menu doesn't provide any real links, so how will people without JavaScript get around your site if you don't provide an alternate way of navigating it? This isn't correct since the menu actually supports more browsers, but it does say the following in the description of the script: "Browsers other than NS 4+ and IE 4+ will simply see nothing". It's hard to click nothing.

QUOTE

Also, I'm really confused. . . . . . .I thought one time Darin said you didn't create different webpages for the different menu options. so what do you put for the URLS?

Now I'm confused. What's the purpose of a menu, or any links, if they don't lead to other pages?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 15 2008, 12:40 AM
Post #7


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,257
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
Also, I'm really confused. . . . . . .I thought one time Darin said you didn't create different webpages for the different menu options. so what do you put for the URLS?
This may be a mis-communication. You don't need a separate page for the navigation links that pop up with a pop-up menu. Those links should be on the page the whole time. And they should be completely visible unless JavaScript is enabled.

The general idea is to have a list of links, or nested lists of links. Then use JavaScript to hide some/all of the list items. Then use JavaScript to display certain list items, depending upon what the user is doing with the mouse.

Or you can do everything in CSS, as in Eric Meyer's pure CSS menus example.

But you'll need multiple content pages, and the navigation links will need to go to those other content pages.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 09:48 AM
Post #8


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I'm really confused. . . Darin, I could have sworn one time you said I did not need multiple content pages and that I would just need to change the display name. So, for the About Us page, say I have a popout menu with the doctrine, beliefs, mission statement, I need separate content pages for each, right?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 15 2008, 10:33 AM
Post #9


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,257
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I think you're putting the cart before the horse.

Start with the pages you want. Do you want a single "About Us" page? Or do you want a light-weight "About Us" page with links to "Doctrine", "Beliefs", and "Mission Statement" pages?

Once you figure out what pages you want, you can organize them and create navigation links to them. Then, if you want, you can hide some of the navigation links until the visitor hovers over something.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 11:14 AM
Post #10


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I want a light-weight "About Us" page with links to "Doctrine", "Beliefs", and "Mission Statement" pages.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 15 2008, 02:46 PM
Post #11


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,257
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
I want a light-weight "About Us" page with links to "Doctrine", "Beliefs", and "Mission Statement" pages.
Okay, then create multiple documents, with navigation links between them.

There are CSS/JavaScript tricks to make a single page act like somewhat like multiple pages, except that it works only somewhat, and it breaks users' expectations about how pages are supposed to behave. I don't recommend them.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 02:56 PM
Post #12


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Ok, thanks so much for your help. I really appreciate your help with this
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 09:26 PM
Post #13


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



For some reason the popout menu isn't displaying on www.fountainchurch.org/aboutUs.html, what am I doing wrong?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 15 2008, 09:59 PM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,765
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The same reason as almost all your problems, the other, positioned menu. It's on top of the new menu. It (the new menu) half works though. Are you really going to have both?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 10:02 PM
Post #15


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



It's what the client wants
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 15 2008, 10:07 PM
Post #16


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I deleted the absolute positioning but the menu goes under the content and it still doesn't display the popout menu

This post has been edited by minidiapolis: Apr 15 2008, 10:36 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 16 2008, 01:11 AM
Post #17


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,257
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(minidiapolis @ Apr 15 2008, 07:26 PM) *
For some reason the popout menu isn't displaying on www.fountainchurch.org/aboutUs.html, what am I doing wrong?
Well, among other things, you've created a menu that completely depends upon JavaScript.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 16 2008, 07:49 AM
Post #18


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Can you help me a little more? I know nothing about javascript and was following the steps on http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenu.htm
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 16 2008, 12:13 PM
Post #19


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,257
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The Pure CSS Menus example on Eric Meyer's css/edge site shows the right basic approach. Start with a list of links. Unfortunately, MSIE doesn't support the CSS required for Eric's pure CSS technique, but there are similar CSS-JavaScript hybrid techniques that work around MSIE's limitations.

When evaluating pop-up menu systems, make sure they start with a list of links. Don't use any like that dynamic drive menu that start with an array of data in JavaScript.

Then make sure the list of links remains accessible when JavaScript is disabled/unavailable. Some of them use CSS to hide the nested options, but use JavaScript to unhide them. That fails when JavaScript is disabled/unavailable, but CSS is supported.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 16 2008, 01:04 PM
Post #20


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,765
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Apr 16 2008, 07:13 PM) *

MSIE doesn't support the CSS required for Eric's pure CSS technique, but there are similar CSS-JavaScript hybrid techniques that work around MSIE's limitations.

I linked to one the first time minidiapolis asked about menus.
http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

6 Pages V  1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th November 2017 - 02:34 PM