The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V « < 3 4 5  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> IE Problems
Dejan
post Mar 23 2009, 02:33 PM
Post #81


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



Sorry but here I am again... hehehehe
I changed the background (hmm well, i tried hehe) a little..

As u can see, it didnt worked out how i planned...:

http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/design2.html

It dont take the top image what i made...

Here Are the images i want:
http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/bg2-top.jpg
http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/bg2-bottom.jpg


The bottom picture is correct, the top isnt..

Dont know why, it must be a stupid mistake, but damn i cant find it.sad.gif



another question,,, is there a way to 'lock' the size of the page.. because its the right size now:)

thanks alot all..

This post has been edited by Dejan: Mar 23 2009, 02:34 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 23 2009, 02:49 PM
Post #82


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, it's a really stupid mistake! angry.gif Only the mistake is mine. blush.gif

You can't have a background color for #wrapper-2, because it will cover the backgrund image of #wrapper-1. Maybe that's why I saw what I thought was the border between the two images...

Sorry. sad.gif


QUOTE
another question,,, is there a way to 'lock' the size of the page.. because its the right size now:)


How do you mean?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 23 2009, 02:50 PM
Post #83


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The background color for div#wrapper-2 covers the background image for div#wrapper-1.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 23 2009, 02:51 PM
Post #84


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, rub it in. I deserve it. rolleyes.gif tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 23 2009, 04:14 PM
Post #85


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



so there is no way possible to make it with the 2 images(bottom+top) which are shown in my post above?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 23 2009, 04:18 PM
Post #86


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
so there is no way possible to make it with the 2 images(bottom+top) which are shown in my post above?
Sure you can. You just need to use a transparent background color for div#wrapper-2, to allow the background image for div#wrapper-1 to show through.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 23 2009, 04:26 PM
Post #87


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



yeah sorry dumb question, tongue.gif
removed the background color of wrapper 2, fixed now.

http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/design2.html

the colors are pretty nice i think,

thanks a lot,


going to do the menu now
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 23 2009, 04:52 PM
Post #88


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hope you weren't trying to get it to work for too long. sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 24 2009, 11:04 AM
Post #89


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



hehe im trying to finish this site for a long time, but that's OK..
I like doing it and most of all im learning alot:)
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 24 2009, 03:08 PM
Post #90


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



That's good. I'll try not to make dumb mistakes again. wink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 28 2009, 02:59 PM
Post #91


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



im trying to make a menu sort of like this:

IPB Image

but yeah.. its difficult:P
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 28 2009, 03:48 PM
Post #92


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



and btw.. does anyone haves a program/site where i can find the color code of the image above??
those colors of the menu are just perfect for my site..


thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 28 2009, 03:58 PM
Post #93


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Most image editors can tell you that. Look around the menus of the one you use. Still, a stand-alone color picker can be handy at times.
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/webpublish/fwcolor.html
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Mar 28 2009, 04:24 PM
Post #94


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



wohaaa.... that menu is almost impossible to make.. doing for 3 hours now... no step closer..

damn i suck ohmy.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Mar 28 2009, 05:38 PM
Post #95


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



http://kuler.adobe.com/
You can upload images there and fiddle with the colors.

Howw are you trying to make those menu's? And what is the difficulty you have with it?
Can you post the url of a test page?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Apr 1 2009, 08:33 AM
Post #96


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/menutest.html

just sucks:(
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 1 2009, 10:51 AM
Post #97


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
just sucks:(
Can you be more specific? What do you want the menu to do that it isn't doing?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 1 2009, 12:32 PM
Post #98


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



The markup for the menu looks good. So, like Darin, I wonder what you mean.

In the meantime, you might want to go see one of maxdesign's Listamatic tutorials:
http://css.maxdesign.com.au/index.htm
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 1 2009, 01:02 PM
Post #99


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The difference between IE and FF is partly because of the different margin/padding browsers add to list elements. Use this before any other styles for the list. Add back whatever margin and padding you really want. But the margin-left on UL also acts differntly in IE and FF. Didn't figure out why (yet).

CODE
#menu ul, #menu li   { margin: 0; padding: 0 }


If you want to have something to the right of the list, you need more. You could float the list left. While there is no other content there, you may need a clearing element below the list to make the DIVs with the backgrounds expand to contain the float.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Apr 21 2009, 01:19 PM
Post #100


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



heya guys..


sorry long time no see, hehe.. im very busy with my exams..
its killing my time

I will finish it as soon as possible!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

5 Pages V « < 3 4 5
Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th February 2019 - 01:54 PM