The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Website, What do you think??
avntgotaclue
post Mar 11 2007, 10:32 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



Hi all

I would like some feedback about my website. www.slysstudio.co.uk Its only been up and running for a month and I am new to all this.

I wanted to make the paintings for sale to go larger when I hover the mouse over the image as I think that would look better than it opening up in a new window. It takes too long and I think it looks tacky.

Also my forum isn't working even though my server has Frontpage extensions. I have emailed them so I am waiting for a response but in the mean time I would like some critique please.

Thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 11 2007, 12:09 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The fixed-width design forces horizontal scrolling in my default browser windows. The link to page2.html is too hidden. It looks like the "Gallery Gallery" image might be clickable, but only a small part of it is actually clickable.

Once I got to page7.html I was stuck; the page has only a mailto link and a Close button. Oh, wait, the Close button takes me to page2.html. That's a bit--counterintuitive.

The navigation buttons on the left jump around, depending on what page I'm on. Home, About, Gallery,... Home, Gallery, About,... About, Home, Guest Book,...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 11 2007, 01:40 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



hi Darin

Thanks for your comments. I agree about page7.html the image takes too long to load and thats why I would like to make the images on Page2.html enlarge when I hover the mouse so I can omit those unessessary pages but I dont know how to do that yet. blush.gif

I also agree about the navigation buttons. I didn't realise that they are not in sequence to each page.

I understand about the page2.html being hidden. maybe I need to redesign the Gallery gallery bit and make it more clear as to what to do with it.

what I dont understand is the fixed-width design forces horizontal scrolling in your default browser. How would I fix that? sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Peter1968
post Mar 11 2007, 07:02 PM
Post #4


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 23-September 06
Member No.: 213



Don't use absolute positioning to begin with. Fluid layouts, that adapt to *most* resolutions and window sizes will always be better.

I say *most* because you may end up having images that obviously will go beyond.

Here's 40 layouts to choose from, some of which are fluid.

Oh yeah, "Homepage" is not a very descriptive title for your site and having a web counter down the bottom is a little put of place and probably meaningless if you have access to your server stats.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 12 2007, 10:25 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



I am now in the process of redesigning my website, thanks to your comments. I am struggling with the layout tables because when I view it in my browser the layout tables dont fit the page and when I expand the page they dont expand with it. How do I do that?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 12 2007, 01:35 PM
Post #6


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



For starters, remove all the width attributes from your layout table.

See also the FAQ entry For what screen size should I write?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 12 2007, 02:22 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



I have uploaded the newly designed website. I think it looks tons better. I have removed the width attributes.

When you click on the images in the gallery, another window appears but I cant see the image. Its saying that I am not online or the server is down.

See what you think unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 12 2007, 03:49 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



[quote name='avntgotaclue' date='Mar 12 2007, 07:22 PM' post='9699']
I have uploaded the newly designed website. I think it looks tons better. I have removed the width attributes.

When you click on the images in the gallery, another window appears but I cant see the image. Its saying that I am not online or the server is down.

See what you think unsure.gif

I have just downloaded the best thing for pop-up windows from www.jimcoaddins.com and its worked biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 12 2007, 05:04 PM
Post #9


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



FWIW, when I visit your gallery page, the thumbnails change the cursor like links because you've used
CODE
style="cursor: pointer"
However, they aren't links and nothing happens when I click on them because you use only JavaScript onclick event handlers and not real links.

The FAQ entry How do I create a link that opens a new window of a specific size? shows how to create links that use JavaScript, but which still work when JavaScript is disabled/unavailable.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
stjepan
post Mar 13 2007, 05:19 AM
Post #10


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 329
Joined: 15-October 06
From: zagreb, croatia
Member No.: 445



Instead of "Hompage" put the site name with short description.
Instead of "about" put the site name with short description + "About us".
Instead of "commissions" put the site name with short description + "commissions"...

You've got he point.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 13 2007, 11:30 AM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



thanks for the pointers I have changed the titles etc. I'm having problems with my forum. when I post a test message I get this error

FrontPage run-time componant page

you have submitted a form or followed a link page that requires a server and the FrontPage server extensions to function properly

This form or other FrontPage component will work correctly if you publish this web to a server that has the FrontPage server extensions installed


Well my server does support the extensions so what am i doing wrong? sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
stjepan
post Mar 14 2007, 05:59 AM
Post #12


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 329
Joined: 15-October 06
From: zagreb, croatia
Member No.: 445



QUOTE
Well my server does support the extensions so what am i doing wrong? sad.gif

Try to look here http://www.buffalowebhosting.com/help/frontpage.html#webbots
Click on link that starts with "Some webbots..."
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 15 2007, 08:52 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



Thanks for your help. I had to disable the extensions on my server then enable them again. Everything works a treat now.

So thanks again biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
stjepan
post Mar 15 2007, 09:38 AM
Post #14


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 329
Joined: 15-October 06
From: zagreb, croatia
Member No.: 445



We're gled to help biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
freda
post Mar 15 2007, 09:09 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 26-February 07
Member No.: 2,028



I have visited your website, i think your website is lack of content. The speed of opening your website slows.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
avntgotaclue
post Mar 16 2007, 02:31 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 7-February 07
From: England
Member No.: 1,813



Freda


Considering the website has only been up and running for about a month, there is a lot more to be done. I work full time, paint and make jewelry as well as running the household, I don't think I have done too badly and I am still learning. I have seen worse websites from professionals.

As for lack of content I have plenty more to do, as they say 'Rome wasn't built in a day', its taking all my spare time and effort at the moment. There are alot more ideas floating around in my head. And I have alot of painting to do.

Regarding your comments on upload, it seems to work fine on my browser and other computers I have been on so I don't know about that. I know there's still a lot of tweaking to do so I respect your comments but in the meantime "lack of content" will have to be for now.


User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th February 2019 - 06:08 PM