The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Changing the url a button links to, causes the button to move
cgl102770
post Sep 11 2014, 04:36 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 14
Member No.: 21,538



I'm working on www.cosatl.com. The "customer login" button currently links to another page on cosatl.com:
<li><a href="login_choices.php"><img src="img/login-off.jpg" alt="Login" width="130" height="32" /></a></li>

They would like it to instead link to a different website entirely:
<li><a href="http://shop.op247.com/8512/Login?"><img src="img/login-off.jpg" alt="Login" width="130" height="32" /></a></li>

However, when I do that, it causes the button to move down, even though I did not change the buttons size or location:
http://cosatl.com/index3.php

I'm curious how to fix this? Thank you for any suggestions!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2014, 05:33 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Strange indeed. Even stranger, when I copied the page and viewed it locally the button was back where it should be. wacko.gif

Anyway, a change of URL can't possibly do this. It must be something else, but what?

Also, I don't see the button drop in all browsers at your site either. But I did in the first one I tried and it doesn't happen locally in the same browser.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2014, 05:39 PM
Post #3


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 12 2014, 12:33 AM) *

Also, I don't see the button drop in all browsers at your site either. But I did in the first one I tried and it doesn't happen locally in the same browser.


I do too. I mistakenly clicked the home button. Didn't notice this is a test page. I see it in all browsers I've tried, including my antique version of IE.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2014, 05:55 PM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



OK, disabling JavaScript puts the button back in place. So what is JavaScript up to that it can't do when I view the page locally, I wonder? I can't see any difference regarding what's on the page.

The floated button drops because there isn't room for it. I have to make #wrapper a good bit wider to make it go back, so JS must add something to the menu that it doesn't on the current home page. And Ajax is involved, I see. Oh my.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
cgl102770
post Sep 11 2014, 06:05 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 14
Member No.: 21,538



Thank you so much for the replies. The cosatl.com nav bar is pulled from page_header.php file, I have the test page www.cosatl.com/index3.php pulling from page_header3.php, which is identical to page_header.php except for that one link Im trying to change.

I hope that makes sense, just trying to explain why the button only moves on one page.













-he

This post has been edited by cgl102770: Sep 11 2014, 06:06 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
cgl102770
post Sep 11 2014, 06:08 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 14
Member No.: 21,538



Right, when I scale the button down about 15 pixels, it moves back up. I still dont understand though why changing the target url makes it move, though thank you for mentioning it could be a javascript thing.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 11 2014, 06:14 PM
Post #7


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes, the HTML source is identical on both pages, at least as far as the menu goes. I didn't compare all of it. I also tried to change the URL for that button to a local one (local to your site, just 'login.php') with my browser's page inspector. It didn't make any difference. I was thinking if the Ajax stuff maybe did something to external URLs, but it doesn't seem so.

If you have a browser that lets you disable JS, do so and you'll see the button pup back up again. It is the JS, but I don't know what it's up to.

Are you sure you just edited the URL? Nothing else, not even a line break?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
cgl102770
post Sep 11 2014, 06:33 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 14
Member No.: 21,538



Thank you for asking. There is no line break, the links are in the code just as they are in the examples above...i just double checked.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2024 - 05:55 AM