The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> PHP Question
John Pozadzides
post Feb 13 2007, 04:28 PM
Post #1


WDG Founder
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 529
Joined: 3-August 06
From: Magnolia, TX
Member No.: 2



Does the following serve any purpose?
CODE
<?php } ?>

It's baked into the template on my Wordpress theme, but it doesn't seem to do anything so I was going to remove it.

John
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Effovex
post Feb 13 2007, 04:56 PM
Post #2


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 251
Joined: 6-January 07
From: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Member No.: 1,477



It probably does something if PHP isn't throwing off any errors.

It's one of the way to insert HTML into PHP.

CODE
<?PHP if(a==x) { ?>
<some html>
<?php } else { ?>
<some html>
<? } ?>


I don't really like that method, because it leads to confusion, but that's probably what's going on here.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
John Pozadzides
post Feb 13 2007, 05:05 PM
Post #3


WDG Founder
******

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 529
Joined: 3-August 06
From: Magnolia, TX
Member No.: 2



QUOTE(Effovex @ Feb 13 2007, 03:56 PM) *

It's one of the way to insert HTML into PHP.

I don't really like that method, because it leads to confusion, but that's probably what's going on here.

Thanks. You are right. It was an if/else statement about whether to use an internal or external stylesheet.

I'm removing that whole thing because it ends up making an additional PHP call for no reason because I only use the exteral style sheet. cool.gif

John
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 08:57 AM