The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Iframe autresize firefox trouble., Cant put it on to work properly
monclee
post Sep 18 2006, 05:06 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161



Hi everybody, I have this problem

I managed to get this code.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/iframessi2.htm

I have been around a lot of forums but no one actually can solve my problem sad.gif . It works properly on IE but it dosent work on Firefox.

heres the page

http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/tests3.php

Hope you can help me.

Bye the way you can try ehit the menu "restaurantes" its the actually the one im trying all the time, once ive finish all the links will be set up.

Thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 18 2006, 05:41 PM
Post #2


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,649
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Could it be a conflict between the onload events in the BODY tag and the following in the IFRAME script?

CODE
if (window.addEventListener)
window.addEventListener("load", resizeCaller, false)
else if (window.attachEvent)
window.attachEvent("onload", resizeCaller)
else
window.onload=resizeCaller


One way to avoid this might be to remove the onload in BODY and instead put this just before the BODY closing tag:

CODE
<script type="text/javascript">
switcher();
MM_preloadImages('../../images/Top900px_r4_c1_f2.png');
</script>


But why use IFRAMEs in the first place, when you can use PHP includes? Frames cause many problems: http://htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-problems

Some validator errors: http://www.htmlhelp.com/cgi-bin/validate.c...estaurantes.php
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
monclee
post Sep 18 2006, 05:52 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161



Because im a fool on php include sad.gif

do you know a page where i can learn everything about php include.

I tried out but it dosent work. (I put it just before the body closing tag) but actually i missunderstood that chek it out pls, the same link
I also take this out to see if it was the problem but nothing yet.

<script type="text/javascript">
switcher();
MM_preloadImages('../../images/Top900px_r4_c1_f2.png');
</script>

I know im a full newbie, (by the way sorry about my english)

Do you have a code tip for me, like the php include. or some div.

This post has been edited by monclee: Sep 18 2006, 06:02 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CodeKing
post Sep 18 2006, 06:16 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 175
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 118



QUOTE
do you know a page where i can learn everything about php include.

biggrin.gif Try this biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 18 2006, 07:04 PM
Post #5


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,649
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(CodeKing @ Sep 19 2006, 01:16 AM) *

QUOTE
do you know a page where i can learn everything about php include.

biggrin.gif Try this biggrin.gif


Or, more simplified(?): http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_includes.asp
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
monclee
post Sep 18 2006, 07:38 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161



I promess to lear, but for the moment what else could be the mistake on my page im desperate and i dont think i could learn everything on php include in one night.

half hour later
---------------

Hey its to &"& easy¡¡¡ great i wont ever use iframes ...

Just one more question...

I sustitute the <iframe> whit <?php include("Bienvenido.php"); ?>

How can i make my buttons replace the file Bienvenido.php in the content por another one without reloading all the page. (to be as quick as an iframe) ¿is it posible?

Let me explain.

If I just use de php include insted of the iframe it looks like this
http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/tests3.php

but i decide to create a new php file using my new method php include this would be the righth way to do it. but i just achieve this.
http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/tests4.php

This post has been edited by monclee: Sep 18 2006, 07:59 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 10:19 AM
Post #7


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,649
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(monclee @ Sep 19 2006, 02:38 AM) *

I sustitute the <iframe> whit <?php include("Bienvenido.php"); ?>


No, with includes you do the opposite than with iframes. On your frame version, you put the common content (menu, header etc) in the parent page and load the unique content in the framed pages. But with includes you instead include the content you want on all pages in each of the previously framed pages, and you don't need the parent iframe page anymore (you can replace it with the default framed page).

Also you shouldn't include a complete HTML document on http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/tests3.php like you do with frames, you only include the code you want on every page. E.g. if you want to include a menu, all the include file needs to contain is just the menu HTML code, nothing more.

QUOTE
How can i make my buttons replace the file Bienvenido.php in the content por another one without reloading all the page. (to be as quick as an iframe) ¿is it posible?


That's not possible with PHP incudes, since it all takes place on the server. To make pages load faster, make the table layout as simple as possible and use CSS for margins and padding. I also recommend that you don't use text on images, and if you do add suitable ALT text for search engines and others that can't view images.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
monclee
post Sep 19 2006, 12:24 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161



thanks

So for now i will need the iframe, while i build the hold site using include. But once ive finish everything its gona be easier.

Can you tell me what else can be wrong whit the auto resize height iframe. The actual funcional link to my page its

http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/index.php

I need to insert the code in there, but for some reasen *beep* you well know i cant.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 12:49 PM
Post #9


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,649
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Now the iframe resize script is removed, so we can't look.

But the best way to find a bug is to remove unnecessary parts of the page(s) until nothing but the bug remains.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
monclee
post Sep 19 2006, 01:05 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161



blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif blush.gif

Sorry what a fool, heres the link

http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/tests2.php

I think the problems its a conflict whit the other banner, the one whit the switch java. Beacuse on firefox nothing appears on the iframe desinged for banners. but in IE it does appear.

Heres the link http://www.promoclubmexico.com/mexico/queretaro/dynifs.js to the java file, i try this code because iit has been probed on IE an FF, and opera.

Thanks for your time, really, thanks

sad.gif.

I keep learning but i just cant figure out this things by my self, maybe one day.

This post has been edited by monclee: Sep 19 2006, 01:12 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 03:25 PM
Post #11


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,649
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(monclee @ Sep 19 2006, 08:05 PM) *


That iframe resize script is not from http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/iframessi2.htm !

Anyway, I stripped away content until it worked in Firefox. Seems the problem was that the framed page's table is aligned:

CODE
<table width="69%" height="100%" border="0" align="left">


because of that the images inside it spill out of it without counting as height (except in IE), and the iframe will not take their height into consideration.

There might be other problems as well, but try removing the unnecessary alignment first.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
monclee
post Sep 19 2006, 07:55 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-September 06
Member No.: 161




biggrin.gif

Thanks¡¡¡

REally thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2024 - 11:56 AM