The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dynamic population of list box
Meena Iyer
post Mar 5 2009, 12:39 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 7,977



Hi all,

I have a list box, which has a list of values, and i also have a submit buttoon.

My requirement
When the user selects a value from the list box, that particular value should be populated to another list box.

<html:html>
<html:form action="/meena1.do" >
<select multiple="multiple" name="select">
<option>apple</option>
<option>mango</option>
<option>orange</option>
<option>grape</option>
<select>

<INPUT type="submit" name="Submit" value="Send the fruit name">

....here i need another list box which would be empty when the page loads, and when the user selects , "mango", mango has to be added as a item in the second list box..

</html:form>
</html:html>


Can anyone help me with a sample code??

Thanks,
Meena
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 5 2009, 01:37 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



You can use JavaScript for this kind of thing (assuming that it is enabled/available). But why can't /meena1.do use the value of the select element? Why does it need another element to have the same value?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Meena Iyer
post Mar 5 2009, 04:41 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-March 09
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Mar 5 2009, 01:37 AM) *

You can use JavaScript for this kind of thing (assuming that it is enabled/available). But why can't /meena1.do use the value of the select element? Why does it need another element to have the same value?


Hi Darin,

yeah, you're right.. am using this piece of code now..



<html>

<script language="javascript">

function addOption(selectbox,text,value )
{
var optn = document.createElement("OPTION");
optn.text = text;
optn.value = value;
selectbox.options.add(optn);
}

function addOption_list()
{
var month = new Array("January","February","March","April","May","June",
"July","August","September","October","November","December");

for (var i=0; i < month.length;++i)
{

addOption(document.drop_list.Month_list, month[i], month[i]);
}


}


</script>


<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000" link="#0000ff" vlink="#800080"
alink="#ff0000" onLoad="addOption_list()";>

<FORM name="drop_list" method="POST" action="select">
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<SELECT multiple="multiple" name="Month_list" size =8>
<Option value="" >Month list</option>
</SELECT>
</td>
<td><input type="submit" value = ">" id="submit" /></td>
</form>

</body>
</html>


And the output of this would be a list box which contains all months..

When i click, the '>' button, the value/values in the list box should get populated into another list box... smile.gif

any idea?? how to make this work??

Meena
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Mar 5 2009, 12:00 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



This isn't about Markup, so I moved it to the Client-side Scripting forum.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 07:44 PM