The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> table-layout:fixed but not as it should be, table collumns are the wrong width in ie
YokoPolaris
post May 27 2009, 12:56 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



Ok so this is the table I need, it displays correctly in firefox but not in ie and it's all about the fixed layout, any advice?

CODE
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<html>
    <head>
        <style type="text/css">
            table {
            table-layout:fixed;
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;
            }
            td.a {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;
            width:1000px;
            height:227px;
            }
            td.ba {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;
            width:101px;
            height:600px;
            }
            td.bb {
            border:solid;            
            border-color:black;
            width:600px;
            height:600px;
            }
            td.bc {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;
            width:43px;
            height:600px;
            }
            td.bd {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;            
            width:128px;
            height:600px;
            }
            td.be {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;            
            width:128px;
            height:600px;
            }
            td.c {
            border:solid;
            border-color:black;            
            width:1000px;
            height:172px;
            }
        </style>
    </head>
    <body>
        <table class="table">
            <tr class="a">
                <td class="a" colspan="5">blah
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr class="b">
                <td class="ba">blah
                </td>
                <td class="bb">blah
                </td>            
                <td class="bc">blah
                </td>
                <td class="bd">blah
                </td>
                <td class="be">blah
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr class="c">
                <td class="c" colspan="5">blah
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </body>
</html>


This post has been edited by YokoPolaris: May 27 2009, 01:23 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 27 2009, 03:13 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So what happens if you don't use 'table-layout:fixed'?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 27 2009, 03:52 PM
Post #3


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Forgot to say that you shouldn't use a frames doctype when the document isn't a frameset one.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
YokoPolaris
post May 27 2009, 04:36 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



if I don't use it they're both fine (they look like they do in firefox), this is a skeleton version of the final page. I broke it down to it's simplest state to try and figure out what was wrong with it. You're right about the frameset, but it will use an iframe when it's all done so i wanted everything to be like it will. Any ideas?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post May 27 2009, 05:07 PM
Post #5


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



You don't need the frameset doctype to use iframes. You need the frameset doctype only when you're using traditional frames with framesets.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 28 2009, 02:01 AM
Post #6


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Right. Do you need to use table-layout: fixed?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 28 2009, 07:20 AM
Post #7


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(YokoPolaris @ May 27 2009, 11:36 PM) *

if I don't use it they're both fine (they look like they do in firefox), this is a skeleton version of the final page. I broke it down to it's simplest state to try and figure out what was wrong with it.

So what's wrong with it when you don't use "table-layout: fixed"? unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
YokoPolaris
post May 28 2009, 10:48 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ May 27 2009, 06:07 PM) *

You don't need the frameset doctype to use iframes. You need the frameset doctype only when you're using traditional frames with framesets.


That's good to know! Thanks!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
YokoPolaris
post May 28 2009, 10:54 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



QUOTE(pandy @ May 28 2009, 03:01 AM) *

Right. Do you need to use position fixed?



QUOTE(Christian J @ May 28 2009, 08:20 AM) *

QUOTE(YokoPolaris @ May 27 2009, 11:36 PM) *

if I don't use it they're both fine (they look like they do in firefox), this is a skeleton version of the final page. I broke it down to it's simplest state to try and figure out what was wrong with it.

So what's wrong with it when you don't use "table-layout: fixed"? unsure.gif


i guess i shouldn't have said they were fine, what i meant to say was that the column widths were fine but in ie when i nest the iframe inside the 600X600 table cell it to expands it's height to accommodate, even though the iframe is exactly 600X600. So I tired making the iframe a little smaller (595X595) and it doesn't seem to help. That's why i wanted to use table-layout:fixed
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
YokoPolaris
post May 28 2009, 11:00 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



QUOTE(pandy @ May 27 2009, 04:52 PM) *

Forgot to say that you shouldn't use a frames doctype when the document isn't a frameset one.


how about if i change it to transitional? Is that more appropriate?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
YokoPolaris
post May 31 2009, 11:31 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-May 09
Member No.: 8,608



no ideas?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 31 2009, 11:58 AM
Post #12


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



If you need to use target (to load pages in the IFRAME) you have no other choice.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 10:55 PM