The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help, Access Data Page
theedge2k
post Nov 28 2006, 08:43 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



Hello i need some help setting a html interface for a data access page. I have created the tables i believe I just need the next step, because i am confused.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Nov 28 2006, 09:29 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Where is the data that you are trying to access?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Nov 29 2006, 06:48 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Nov 28 2006, 05:43 PM) *

Hello i need some help setting a html interface for a data access page. I have created the tables i believe I just need the next step, because i am confused.


I have the table created on my local C drive the table it has 8 fields 4 of which have combo boxes. I stumbled onto and figured out how to create the data Access page but the combo boxes are not showing up. I have tried to attach the database file but this board wont let me.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Nov 29 2006, 03:07 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



Attached ImageHere is a screen shot attached to this message of what i have done so far.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Nov 29 2006, 06:27 PM
Post #5


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Screen shots usually aren't very helpful, but in this case, I realized that you're talking about MS Access, rather than accessing a database. Sorry, I can't help you with MS Access.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Dec 2 2006, 01:43 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



I am going to try and be more clear about my issue. Ihave created an HTML page which i want to tie into a Access Database in which i have created the table and fields.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Dec 2 2006, 11:43 PM
Post #7


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,298
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Dec 3 2006, 03:43 AM) *

I am going to try and be more clear about my issue. Ihave created an HTML page which i want to tie into a Access Database in which i have created the table and fields.


Where are you planning to keep the M$Access database? And where is your web server? (If they are not the same computer, there may be problems.)

It is not possible to "tie" an html page and a database together *directly*. You need a script, typically written in PHP or Perl, which accesses the database and writes the pages.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Peter1968
post Dec 3 2006, 05:29 AM
Post #8


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 23-September 06
Member No.: 213



If you plan on remotely hosting the DB that you're sourcing your stuff from, you're going to have to migrate it.

No webhost I can think of offers Access as a DB - it's not robust enough for WWW use.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Dec 12 2006, 10:19 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



Hopefully the database and the html page will be on the same box that is the plan. The Database is being created or written by a program called Audit wizard. For right now i just wanted to see if the HTMl page i created could in some way be used as a data entry page. I am attaching a updated version of the HTML i am working on.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  Asset_Database.html ( 2.47k ) Number of downloads: 856
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Dec 12 2006, 01:16 PM
Post #10


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Dec 12 2006, 07:19 AM) *
I am attaching a updated version of the HTML i am working on.
The HTML isn't the issue. What matters is your ability to run a program on the server that can accept form submissions and interact with your MS Access database.

What kind of programming experience do you have? What kind of programs are you able to run on your web server?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Dec 13 2006, 04:34 AM
Post #11


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,298
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Dec 13 2006, 12:19 AM) *

Hopefully the database and the html page will be on the same box that is the plan. The Database is being created or written by a program called Audit wizard. For right now i just wanted to see if the HTMl page i created could in some way be used as a data entry page. I am attaching a updated version of the HTML i am working on.


Just to follow up on what Darin said, the PHP manual includes some stuff about ODBC, with which you could access an MS-Access [isn't it amazing how M$ product names are unsearchable, because they are simply a basic word in the relevant context] database.

However, my guess is that the expertise required to get this thing working with your "Audit wizard" database will be _more_ than that required simply to write a standard PHP-Mysql script to do the whole thing.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Dec 13 2006, 11:05 AM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



Yes because i just found out the auditwizard write a SQL database. Now i am even more confused.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Dec 13 2006, 12:16 PM
Post #13


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,298
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Dec 14 2006, 01:05 AM) *

Yes because i just found out the auditwizard write a SQL database. Now i am even more confused.


SQL is a standard (more-or-less) language for database queries. MySQL supports it - so (no doubt in an M$-ey sort of way) does MS-Access. But to access the DB you need to write a program in Perl, PHP or similar, which makes the necessary SQL calls. If you have no programming experience at all this is a daunting, if not impossible task.

What is the budget for this project?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Dec 13 2006, 01:34 PM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



My pocketbook (which is 0). I just found out more info on this issue. And that is we have created a table in Access with the required fields i just need to know how i can tie the html page i created to the access table. Everything will be on the same server.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Dec 13 2006, 02:28 PM
Post #15


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(theedge2k @ Dec 13 2006, 10:34 AM) *
i just need to know how i can tie the html page i created to the access table.
You need a program running on the server that can accept form submissions and interact with your MS Access database.

What kind of programming experience do you have? What kind of programs are you able to run on your web server?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
theedge2k
post Dec 13 2006, 02:53 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 06
Member No.: 1,145



None really i no a little HTML i can create a table in access and thats it. Programs we are running now that i know of are Access and SQL

This post has been edited by theedge2k: Dec 13 2006, 02:53 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Dec 13 2006, 04:29 PM
Post #17


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,289
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Then you'll need to learn a lot, or you'll need someone with the necessary experience to do it for you.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th February 2019 - 06:52 AM