The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amazingslider showing up on all pages, So I really don't know much about HTML..guess work half the time
ziptiezz
post Feb 14 2014, 10:09 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 14
Member No.: 20,374



I finally managed to get my amazingslider to work on my site that I started recently. However now the slider shows up on ALL my pages...any advice on how to make it only show on one page?

Heres the site http://www.tmbmotorsports.com/

Did quite a bit of google searches, most results are about wordpress themes..
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Feb 14 2014, 10:25 PM
Post #2


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,123
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Well is it a wordpress plugin?
Then it's probably inserted with a short code.
You would only put the short code on the one page, not in the template.

http://amazingslider.com/how-to-create-wor...-jquery-slider/ look at the embed instructions, you probably did the 2nd one when you only want to do the first one.

This post has been edited by jimlongo: Feb 14 2014, 10:29 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ziptiezz
post Feb 14 2014, 10:39 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 14
Member No.: 20,374



Thats the guide I followed to do this actually haha.

I didn't publish the slider as a wordpress plugin, I just did publish to folder like that guide had instructed. I then inserted the HTML into the content section of the template.html.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Feb 14 2014, 11:13 PM
Post #4


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,123
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Okay, but the template will show on every page, you want to only insert it into that one page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ziptiezz
post Feb 15 2014, 12:02 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 14
Member No.: 20,374



Yeaa I figured that may be the reason, my problem is now though, the only place I can see to insert this into is my homepage.css and I put it in several different locations in the css, nothing appears..

I feel like the answer to my problem is obvious but, since I'm a noob I'm not seeing it ><

Forgot to mention this is a volusion site
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ziptiezz
post Feb 15 2014, 01:45 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 14
Member No.: 20,374



I fixed it!

Added some div tags with if_homepage, thanks for the quick responses earlier!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 06:10 AM