The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Static label and dynamic data in HTML, Static label and dynamic data in HTML
manoj somanathan
post Mar 28 2014, 04:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-March 14
Member No.: 20,626



Hi All,

I am very new to HTML and more than confused with it.

I wanted to create a simple dashboard like the one shown below:

________________________________________________________________________________
__________________

LB DASHBOARD


My latest OK build: <<Data dynamically via script>> My latest build: <<Data dynamically via script>>

Major bugs: <<Data dynamically via script>> Blocker bugs: <<Data dynamically via script>>

________________________________________________________________________________
___________________


Please help me in understanding how I could design this dynamic calls.
Also I designed my html using "kompozer".
I had used a lot of tabs. How could I avoid those?
Also is textarea, the right thing to use for the fetched data?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<div style="text-align: left;">   
           
           
 OKBULD <textarea readonly="readonly"
cols="1" rows="1" name="CURRENT BUILD"></textarea>   
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Thanking in advance,
Manoj
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Mar 28 2014, 06:28 AM
Post #2


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,981
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



Is this for a web server? Or, is this just an HTML file you want to use for personal reasons? HTML on its own can't do anything like you want. But, if this is on a web server then you could most likely use PHP. If this is a personal file then you would need to use Javascript.

I don't understand your question about textarea. Do you just want to use the textarea to display your data?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
manoj somanathan
post Mar 28 2014, 06:49 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-March 14
Member No.: 20,626



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ Mar 28 2014, 04:58 PM) *

Is this for a web server? Or, is this just an HTML file you want to use for personal reasons? HTML on its own can't do anything like you want. But, if this is on a web server then you could most likely use PHP. If this is a personal file then you would need to use Javascript.

I don't understand your question about textarea. Do you just want to use the textarea to display your data?



Thanks Charles.

Yes, I have a web server to use.
But I am more stuck at the HTML design part of it.

Right now, I want to put the static label in the html, and pull the data dynamically to the left.
So should I create a textarea, and set the textarea value as per the data pulled out dynamically?
Or is there any other option other than textarea?
Or could I just print the dynamic value in the page?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 28 2014, 07:02 AM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I say just print it. Why would you want a textarea? Is it a prefilled form?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
manoj somanathan
post Mar 28 2014, 07:07 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-March 14
Member No.: 20,626



QUOTE(pandy @ Mar 28 2014, 05:32 PM) *

I say just print it. Why would you want a textarea? Is it a prefilled form?


How do I exactly print to the left of the label?
What is the attribute I would be looking for?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post Mar 28 2014, 07:16 AM
Post #6


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,981
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



Where is the data coming from? What format is the data in? Can you attach your files to a post so we can see them? As for printing the data, yes you can, say in a <p> or <div> area.

This question is too general, you need more details.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 28 2014, 07:31 AM
Post #7


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes, I don't understand the problem either. Why can't you just put it to the left? The PHP tag or whatever it is, I mean?

Won't it look odd though with the data to the left? Given the label text has a colon and all.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2024 - 09:35 PM