The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> javascript not working in code?
marie112
post May 22 2012, 02:14 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-May 12
Member No.: 17,147



hi I have been trying to get this clock to work on my site but keep getting a error not sure whats wrong. I am a newbie and just learning html.Unsure if I need my whole code or just this part?

<applet CODE="Clock3D.class" WIDTH="100%" HEIGHT="100">
<param name="fps" value="20">
<param name="a1" value="12000">
<param name="pixd" value="29">
<param name="pixangle" value="5">
<param name="radius" value="30">
<param name="roty" value="-2">
<param name="rotx" value="0">
<param name="rotz" value="0">
<param name="irotx" value="0">
<param name="iroty" value="0">
<param name="irotz" value="00">
<param name="style" value="1">
<param name="color" value="#000000">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#C0C0C0">
<param name="12hour" value="1">
</applet>

<p align="center"><font face="arial" size="-2">Free Java applets provided by</font><br>
<font face="arial, helvetica" size="-2"><a href="http://javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a></font>
</p>
thank you all help very much appreciated smile.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 22 2012, 04:51 AM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,727
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Can you link to a live page, maybe also to the page at javascriptkit where you downloaded the applet? Those PARAMs are specific to the applet at hand, so we need to know more about it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 22 2012, 05:16 AM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,646
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



BTW, Java applets are about Java, not Javascript (which are totally unrelated).

To run client-side Java you browser needs a Java plugin, which is not that common anymore. I even recall Firefox recommending that you remove the plugin for security reasons.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 22 2012, 06:54 AM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,727
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Came to think of another possible cause of error. Did you download the class file and does the URL (CODE="Clock3D.class") reflect where you put it?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th April 2024 - 04:01 PM