The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Splash page help!
pps
post May 2 2008, 08:21 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



Hi,
I'm a photographer and I'm looking for help with my website, I'm originally from Brazil and now I live in USA therefore English is my 2nd language so please forgive me smile.gif

Alright, going back to the point here's my site: http://www.prophotosolution.com
I've sliced the actual jpeg file there in 4 creating a file called ppsplash.html and now I don't know what to do with it! wacko.gif
Here’s the code created using image cut software:

<html>
<head>
<title>Generated by Image Cut (http://www.sliceimage.com)</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body text=#000000 bgcolor=#ffffff link=#007700 vlink=#000088 alink=#000000>
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0 width=700 height=700>
<tr>
<td><a target="" href="http://www.prophotosolution.com/index2.php?v=v1"><img border=0 src="images/ppsplash_1.jpg" height=352 width=351></a></td>
<td><a target="" href="http://www.myspace.com"><img border=0 src="images/ppsplash_2.jpg" height=352 width=349></a></td>
</tr><tr>
<td><a target="" href="http://www.prophotosolution.com/index2.php?v=v1"><img border=0 src="images/ppsplash_3.jpg" height=348 width=351></a></td>
<td><a target="" href="http://www.prophotosolution.blogspot.com"><img border=0 src="images/ppsplash_4.jpg" height=348 width=349></a></td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>


So, if I click on the ppsplash.html it opens with internet explore and by clicking in each one of the sections or slices put me to the desired urls.
My question is: How and where to implement this file / code on my site?
Thanks in advance for your help
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post May 2 2008, 08:58 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



How did you get your current content onto your site?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 2 2008, 09:03 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



My site is a template from bludomain, and using the administration area I've inserted all the content in there.
the text, pictures, keywords, links etc...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 2 2008, 09:38 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



Darin,
If you scrow down my page you'll see my html file there but no image... I've uploaded the html file on the main route of my site. What is visible now is only a normal jpg.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 2 2008, 10:13 PM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Did you upload the images? Did you put them in a directory called "images"? You have for example this in an IMG tag.
http://www.prophotosolution.com/images/ppsplash_4.jpg
That image doesn't exist on the server.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 2 2008, 11:02 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



ops! I think that was the problem! I'll create this folder and put my file there!

I'll let you know !

Thanks

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 3 2008, 08:32 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



Hi pandy,

Thank you so much! it did work, but I still need your help...
If you go to my site you'll see that I've a long space 'til the actual picture shows up... How do make the picture goes up and get closer to the top of the screen?

Thanks again for your help!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post May 3 2008, 04:35 PM
Post #8


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I recommend that you start by fixing the markup errors reported by our online validator. You've got some badly broken structure in there, including what looks like one document nested inside another one.

It looks like you're using layout tables. Turn on the borders for your layout tables while you're debugging them; it makes it much easier to see what's going on.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 3 2008, 09:36 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



Most of the erros reported there's is from the HTML created by the company I got this template from it "bludomain" I've complained about it and I was told not to worry... I'll try to correct the portion I've access...

My question still in how to bring the picture closer to the top of the screen

Thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 3 2008, 10:27 PM
Post #10


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It's impossible to say since the markup is so broken. You have a complete HTML document pasted inside another for starters, only they are sort of overlapping. At least I think that's what's happened. Sorry, but there's no use messing anymore with it as it is now. You need to clean it up.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 4 2008, 06:49 AM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



I'll try it to clean up then.
Thank you so much all of your help guys!

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 4 2008, 04:51 PM
Post #12


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(pps @ May 3 2008, 04:03 AM) *

My site is a template from bludomain, and using the administration area I've inserted all the content in there.


Maybe this is the cause of the problems. You could download the template and edit it properly in a text editor and then upload the result. Sounds safer.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pps
post May 5 2008, 06:30 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 5,569



Excellent idea! I'll see if I can do that... It might be protected against download !?
I've corrected all that I could it looks better, what's left now is from the template design itself.

I'll try your suggestion

T H A N K S
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 6 2008, 07:26 AM
Post #14


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Well, you could always get it from View Source. But why not start over? The template doesn't seem to do very much.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 05:20 AM