The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Add "News" area ?
TekEss
post Sep 7 2006, 09:00 AM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 06
Member No.: 26



Sorry folks, I'll try to explain this as best I can. I would like to add, in the top left section of www.bbqtalk.ca/forums , an area where I can have some text that would rotate news or info that I could add on a daily basis. I have approx. 140 x 240 area to do this in.

In short, it would be a stationary 140x240 box with a static title, but the contents would be text and rotate.

Hope that was clear, cause it sure was painful to write smile.gif

Any help on design is really appreciated. I'm very new to this, so please explain it in detail.


Thanks in advance.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies(1 - 7)
pandy
post Sep 7 2006, 09:35 AM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hi! smile.gif

http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums/

You have a cell on each side of the logo image. They just contain empty paragraphs now. You could use one of those.
HTML
<td width="130" align="left" valign="bottom" height="126">
<!-- USE THIS SPACE -->
<p align="left">&nbsp;
<p align="left">&nbsp;
<!-- // -->
</td>
<center>


<td width="150" height="252" valign="middle" align="center" rowspan="2"><a href="http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums"><img border="0" src="http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums/templates/NoseBleed/images/bbqtalk.jpg" width="400" height="227"></a></td>

<td width="130" align="right" valign="baseline" height="55">
<!-- OR THIS -->
nbsp;
<p>&nbsp;</p>
</center>
<!-- // -->
</td>



Do you want the text to rotate automatically? In that case you need a script. If you just want to update when you have news to post you could use SSI (Server Side Includes), or better a PHP include since your forum is written in PHP.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/html/design.html#include-file

BTW, you have a some errors in your code. For example you can't use CENTER as you have done in the snip above. Most of these errors probably come frome phpBB so they can be hard to weed out, but the above doesn't look like phpBB.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
TekEss
post Sep 7 2006, 09:48 AM
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 06
Member No.: 26



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 7 2006, 10:35 AM) *

Hi! smile.gif

http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums/

You have a cell on each side of the logo image. They just contain empty paragraphs now. You could use one of those.
HTML
<td width="130" align="left" valign="bottom" height="126">
<!-- USE THIS SPACE -->
<p align="left"> 
<p align="left"> 
<!-- // -->
</td>
<center>


<td width="150" height="252" valign="middle" align="center" rowspan="2"><a href="http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums"><img border="0" src="http://www.bbqtalk.ca/forums/templates/NoseBleed/images/bbqtalk.jpg" width="400" height="227"></a></td>

<td width="130" align="right" valign="baseline" height="55">
<!-- OR THIS -->
nbsp;
<p> </p>
</center>
<!-- // -->
</td>



Do you want the text to rotate automatically? In that case you need a script. If you just want to update when you have news to post you could use SSI (Server Side Includes), or better a PHP include since your forum is written in PHP.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/html/design.html#include-file

BTW, you have a some errors in your code. For example you can't use CENTER as you have done in the snip above. Most of these errors probably come frome phpBB so they can be hard to weed out, but the above doesn't look like phpBB.
http://www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/



Thanks for replying!

I would like the text to rotate, where can I find a script ? Is that difficult ?

Which "center" is in error ? There doesnt seem to be any issues. What should I do about it ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 7 2006, 10:22 AM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You could search for ramdon scripts in PHP.
http://www.google.com/search?q=random+quotes+php
It doesn't matter that those are quotes. You have to exchange whatever sample text they use anyway.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
TekEss
post Sep 7 2006, 03:42 PM
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 06
Member No.: 26



I found this script but when I try to add another line, it shows up outside the box. How can I add more lines inside the box?

CODE
<div
align="center"> <font color="#FFFFFF"> <marquee bgcolor="#FFFFFF" scrollamount="2"
direction="up" loop="true" width="25%"> <center>
<font color="#B91E3D" size="+1"><strong>St.Catharines
<u>Competitors</u></strong></font></center></marquee>
  
  </font>
  
   </div>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 7 2006, 03:57 PM
Post #6


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



MARQUEE is an old IE extension to HTML. You shouldn't use that. But if you must, you have to use one MARQUE for each line.

If it is a scroller you want there are JavaScript ones. Of course, they won't scroll if JS isn't available but they are still better than MAQUEE.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
TekEss
post Sep 7 2006, 04:45 PM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 28-August 06
Member No.: 26



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 7 2006, 04:57 PM) *

MARQUEE is an old IE extension to HTML. You shouldn't use that. But if you must, you have to use one MARQUE for each line.

If it is a scroller you want there are JavaScript ones. Of course, they won't scroll if JS isn't available but they are still better than MAQUEE.



Thanks Pandy, but I picked it cause it was extremely simple...just like me. All I want is a format like that, as easy as that, that I can add some text to, to give info on events on my forum. You said use java...can ya help with a script thats easy
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 7 2006, 06:10 PM
Post #8


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



But you said you wanted automatically updated news? There's nothing like that with a MARQUEE. It's just HTML, or at least Microsoft's take on it.

JavaScript scrollers:
http://www.google.com/search?q=javascript+...wser+compatible
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th March 2024 - 04:10 AM