The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Twitter Feed/Iframe and links
Josefis
post Sep 1 2009, 10:10 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-September 09
Member No.: 9,648



Hey everyone,

First time poster. I've been wrestling with my iweb website that I just built for my small business. I added a twitter feed but it appears that the links only open in the Iframe that iweb created to hold the feed. I know a little html but I can't figure out what I'm missing. Any ideas? I know iweb is cheesy on so many levels but it was the quickest way for me to get a website up and running.

The website is http://www.josephlamacchia.com

Here's the code...

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" /><title></title></head><body><script type="text/javacript"> var $j = jQuery.noConflict(); $j(document).ready(function() { //external attribute $j("a:not([@href*=http://www.josephlamacchia.com/])")("[href^=#]") .addClass("external") .attr({ target: "_blank" }); } ); </script>


<div id="twtr-profile-widget"></div>
<script src="http://widgets.twimg.com/j/1/widget.js"></script>
<link href="http://widgets.twimg.com/j/1/widget.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
<script>
new TWTR.Widget({
profile: true,
id: 'twtr-profile-widget',
loop: false,
width: 180,
height: 180,
theme: {
shell: {
background: '#e4e4e4',
color: '#000000'
},
tweets: {
background: '#ffffff',
color: '#444444',
links: '#1985b5'
}
}
}).render().setProfile('josefis').start();
</script></body></html>

Thanks in advance for any feedback or help. I've been trying to figure it out on my own for a week and figured it's time to ask.

Ciao,

Joe
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 1 2009, 12:41 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You rather want them to open in a new window? You can use JavaScript to change the target of just those links. See this thread: http://forums.htmlhelp.com/index.php?showtopic=6014 . You have to change target name and a few other things to make it fit your HTML, but otherwise that script should work straight off.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Josefis
post Sep 1 2009, 10:31 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-September 09
Member No.: 9,648



Pandy,

Thanks for the reply. Yes I want the links to open in a new window. However currently about 75% of the time they open inside the iframe. 25% of the time they seem to open correctly in a new window. It's pretty strange to me. I'm a novice though with html so I'm sure there is a good reason. I checked out the link and thread but I'm not seeing the solution as it pertains to my problem. Might just be my level of knowledge. The code I posted appears to have the target: "_blank" code but why won't it work consitently?

Thanks,

Joe
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 1 2009, 11:04 PM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You mean here?

<script type="text/javacript"> var $j = jQuery.noConflict(); $j(document).ready(function() { //external attribute $j("a:not([@href*=http://www.josephlamacchia.com/])")("[href^=#]") .addClass("external") .attr({ target: "_blank" }); } ); </script>

Does that code come with the widget?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 1 2009, 11:08 PM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Doesn't look that way. It's this one, isn't it?
http://twitter.com/goodies/widget_profile
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 1 2009, 11:24 PM
Post #6


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The JS you pasted above is nowhere to be found in the document you linked to. huh.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Josefis
post Sep 2 2009, 01:28 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-September 09
Member No.: 9,648



yes that code comes with the widget. iweb places it in another html file. any thoughts?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 2 2009, 01:44 AM
Post #8


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



How... nice of it. And is the code above with the 'target="_blank" in any way part of the twitter gadget?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Josefis
post Sep 2 2009, 09:24 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-September 09
Member No.: 9,648



I believe that this code is added by iweb.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" /><title></title></head><body><script type="text/javacript"> var $j = jQuery.noConflict(); $j(document).ready(function() { //external attribute $j("a:not([@href*=http://www.josephlamacchia.com/])")("[href^=#]") .addClass("external") .attr({ target: "_blank" }); } ); </script>

The other section of the code is what the widget gives you... below

<div id="twtr-profile-widget"></div>
<script src="http://widgets.twimg.com/j/1/widget.js"></script>
<link href="http://widgets.twimg.com/j/1/widget.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
<script>
new TWTR.Widget({
profile: true,
id: 'twtr-profile-widget',
loop: false,
width: 180,
height: 180,
theme: {
shell: {
background: '#e4e4e4',
color: '#000000'
},
tweets: {
background: '#ffffff',
color: '#444444',
links: '#1985b5'
}
}
}).render().setProfile('josefis').start();
</script></body></html>

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 2 2009, 11:35 PM
Post #10


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Josefis @ Sep 3 2009, 04:24 AM) *

I believe that this code is added by iweb.


I'm sure it is, but I don' think it has anything to do with the widget.

Can't you edit the source manually and get rid of the iframe?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th March 2024 - 12:51 AM